Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BAPTIZED

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] Have you been baptized?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Yes, more than once

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17 .8% .8% -8.89
Yes 2034 98.7% 99.6% .04
Yes, more than once 9 .4% 100% 8.96

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 0.7%
12
1.3%
5
0.8%
17
Yes 99.0%
1609
97.7%
384
98.8%
1993
Yes, more than once 0.2%
4
1.0%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
393

2018


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
No 0.5%
3
1.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Yes 98.6%
545
97.9%
369
99.2%
1055
100.0%
28
98.8%
1997
Yes, more than once 0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
377
100.0%
1064
100.0%
28

2022


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 0.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.5%
8
0.8%
17
Yes 99.1%
731
98.8%
333
98.9%
437
98.2%
533
98.7%
2034
Yes, more than once 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
337
100.0%
442
100.0%
543

2060


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
No 6.1%
4
0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Yes 92.4%
61
99.0%
1911
96.4%
27
98.8%
1999
Yes, more than once 1.5%
1
0.4%
7
3.6%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1930
100.0%
28

2024


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 0.7%
8
0.9%
8
0.8%
16
Yes 98.8%
1101
98.7%
923
98.8%
2024
Yes, more than once 0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
935

2049


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
No 1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.1%
5
0.7%
15
Yes 98.4%
362
99.1%
428
99.4%
488
98.8%
252
98.5%
460
98.9%
1990
Yes, more than once 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
432
100.0%
491
100.0%
255
100.0%
467

2013


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
No 1.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
Yes 97.6%
326
99.4%
625
98.7%
690
99.2%
248
98.8%
1889
Yes, more than once 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
629
100.0%
699
100.0%
250

1912


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
No 1.0%
10
0.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
17
Yes 98.6%
997
98.9%
1037
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.7%
2034
Yes, more than once 0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1049
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2060

Bookmark and Share