Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRS_MBR

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] How many years have you been a member of your current congregation?
  1) 1 year or less
  2) 2-3 years
  3) 4-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-15 years
  6) 16-25 years
  7) 26-49 years
  8) 50 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year or less 75 3.6% 3.6% -2.15
2-3 years 187 9% 12.6% -1.63
4-5 years 182 8.8% 21.4% -1.11
6-10 years 350 16.9% 38.2% -.59
11-15 years 249 12% 50.2% -.07
16-25 years 365 17.6% 67.8% .45
26-49 years 532 25.6% 93.4% .98
50 years or more 137 6.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 year or less 3.4%
56
4.1%
16
3.5%
72
2-3 years 9.0%
148
9.0%
35
9.0%
183
4-5 years 9.2%
151
6.9%
27
8.8%
178
6-10 years 17.4%
286
15.3%
60
17.0%
346
11-15 years 12.1%
198
12.0%
47
12.1%
245
16-25 years 18.2%
299
16.1%
63
17.8%
362
26-49 years 25.4%
417
25.3%
99
25.4%
516
50 years or more 5.3%
87
11.3%
44
6.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1642
100.0%
391

2033


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1 year or less 3.4%
19
5.8%
22
2.8%
30
14.3%
4
3.7%
75
2-3 years 9.0%
50
9.8%
37
8.3%
90
21.4%
6
9.0%
183
4-5 years 8.1%
45
9.2%
35
9.1%
98
14.3%
4
8.9%
182
6-10 years 17.0%
94
17.9%
68
16.7%
180
14.3%
4
17.0%
346
11-15 years 13.4%
74
10.6%
40
11.7%
126
17.9%
5
12.0%
245
16-25 years 17.7%
98
15.0%
57
18.5%
200
7.1%
2
17.5%
357
26-49 years 26.0%
144
26.9%
102
25.2%
272
10.7%
3
25.5%
521
50 years or more 5.2%
29
4.7%
18
7.8%
84
0.0%
0
6.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
379
100.0%
1080
100.0%
28

2040


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 year or less 3.0%
22
4.4%
15
3.6%
16
4.0%
22
3.6%
75
2-3 years 9.8%
73
6.5%
22
7.6%
34
10.5%
58
9.0%
187
4-5 years 8.7%
65
9.4%
32
10.3%
46
7.1%
39
8.8%
182
6-10 years 16.8%
125
18.0%
61
13.9%
62
18.5%
102
16.9%
350
11-15 years 11.3%
84
14.5%
49
12.1%
54
11.3%
62
12.0%
249
16-25 years 18.2%
135
18.6%
63
15.7%
70
17.6%
97
17.6%
365
26-49 years 25.2%
187
22.1%
75
31.0%
138
24.0%
132
25.6%
532
50 years or more 7.0%
52
6.5%
22
5.6%
25
6.9%
38
6.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
339
100.0%
445
100.0%
550

2077


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1 year or less 6.1%
4
3.5%
68
3.6%
1
3.6%
73
2-3 years 9.1%
6
9.1%
177
14.3%
4
9.2%
187
4-5 years 9.1%
6
8.8%
171
7.1%
2
8.8%
179
6-10 years 15.2%
10
16.9%
330
21.4%
6
17.0%
346
11-15 years 13.6%
9
11.9%
232
14.3%
4
12.0%
245
16-25 years 16.7%
11
17.8%
347
3.6%
1
17.6%
359
26-49 years 22.7%
15
25.6%
498
28.6%
8
25.5%
521
50 years or more 7.6%
5
6.4%
124
7.1%
2
6.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1947
100.0%
28

2041


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year or less 3.3%
37
3.9%
37
3.6%
74
2-3 years 9.3%
104
8.6%
82
9.0%
186
4-5 years 8.0%
89
9.7%
92
8.8%
181
6-10 years 17.1%
191
16.6%
158
16.9%
349
11-15 years 11.0%
123
13.1%
124
12.0%
247
16-25 years 18.3%
204
16.8%
159
17.6%
363
26-49 years 26.3%
294
25.1%
238
25.8%
532
50 years or more 6.7%
75
6.2%
59
6.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
949

2066


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 year or less 3.5%
13
1.8%
8
5.0%
25
3.6%
9
3.8%
18
3.6%
73
2-3 years 8.4%
31
7.4%
32
10.0%
50
8.3%
21
10.0%
48
9.0%
182
4-5 years 5.7%
21
10.6%
46
8.2%
41
10.3%
26
9.6%
46
8.9%
180
6-10 years 11.7%
43
17.1%
74
16.6%
83
14.3%
36
22.4%
107
16.9%
343
11-15 years 9.2%
34
10.6%
46
13.2%
66
14.7%
37
13.0%
62
12.1%
245
16-25 years 14.9%
55
17.5%
76
17.8%
89
22.6%
57
17.4%
83
17.7%
360
26-49 years 34.7%
128
28.8%
125
23.0%
115
20.6%
52
20.9%
100
25.6%
520
50 years or more 11.9%
44
6.2%
27
6.0%
30
5.6%
14
2.9%
14
6.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
434
100.0%
499
100.0%
252
100.0%
478

2032


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 year or less 3.3%
11
4.0%
26
3.4%
24
4.0%
10
3.7%
71
2-3 years 5.4%
18
9.8%
63
9.5%
67
12.8%
32
9.3%
180
4-5 years 3.0%
10
8.6%
55
10.5%
74
11.6%
29
8.7%
168
6-10 years 13.0%
43
13.4%
86
21.5%
152
19.2%
48
17.0%
329
11-15 years 8.5%
28
11.1%
71
13.6%
96
14.4%
36
12.0%
231
16-25 years 12.4%
41
18.8%
121
17.7%
125
20.4%
51
17.5%
338
26-49 years 36.0%
119
28.3%
182
21.8%
154
14.4%
36
25.4%
491
50 years or more 18.4%
61
5.9%
38
2.1%
15
3.2%
8
6.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
642
100.0%
707
100.0%
250

1930


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1 year or less 6.8%
70
0.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
75
2-3 years 11.7%
121
6.3%
66
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
187
4-5 years 8.1%
84
9.4%
98
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
182
6-10 years 15.1%
156
18.6%
194
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.9%
350
11-15 years 11.1%
115
12.8%
134
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
249
16-25 years 17.9%
185
17.2%
180
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.6%
365
26-49 years 23.3%
240
27.9%
292
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.6%
532
50 years or more 5.9%
61
7.3%
76
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
1045
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2077

Bookmark and Share