Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUROWN2

Please think back over the past 12 months. In general, about how often over this year did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) -- On your own?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely, but no regular pattern
  3) At times, but no regular pattern
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Once every 2-3 weeks
  6) Weekly/almost weekly
  7) Daily/almost daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 147 4.8% 4.8% -2.06
Rarely, but no regular pattern 305 10.1% 14.9% -1.56
At times, but no regular pattern 494 16.3% 31.2% -1.07
Once a month or less 65 2.1% 33.4% -.58
Once every 2-3 weeks 119 3.9% 37.3% -.09
Weekly/almost weekly 718 23.7% 61% .41
Daily/almost daily 1183 39% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 4.5%
79
5.2%
17
4.6%
96
Rarely, but no regular pattern 9.2%
163
14.9%
49
10.1%
212
At times, but no regular pattern 16.3%
289
19.5%
64
16.8%
353
Once a month or less 2.1%
38
1.8%
6
2.1%
44
Once every 2-3 weeks 3.2%
56
4.0%
13
3.3%
69
Weekly/almost weekly 24.4%
432
21.3%
70
23.9%
502
Daily/almost daily 40.3%
715
33.2%
109
39.2%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
1772
100.0%
328

2100


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 3.7%
31
5.1%
21
5.0%
41
9.1%
3
4.6%
96
Rarely, but no regular pattern 7.8%
65
8.7%
36
12.7%
105
9.1%
3
9.9%
209
At times, but no regular pattern 14.0%
116
15.9%
66
20.1%
166
18.2%
6
16.8%
354
Once a month or less 1.7%
14
2.2%
9
2.3%
19
6.1%
2
2.1%
44
Once every 2-3 weeks 3.3%
27
2.2%
9
3.8%
31
6.1%
2
3.3%
69
Weekly/almost weekly 26.2%
217
23.1%
96
21.8%
180
27.3%
9
23.9%
502
Daily/almost daily 43.3%
359
42.9%
178
34.4%
284
24.2%
8
39.4%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
415
100.0%
826
100.0%
33

2103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 4.4%
48
4.8%
24
5.4%
35
5.1%
40
4.9%
147
Rarely, but no regular pattern 10.2%
112
13.2%
66
9.3%
60
8.5%
67
10.1%
305
At times, but no regular pattern 15.5%
170
15.4%
77
16.0%
103
18.2%
143
16.3%
493
Once a month or less 2.2%
24
2.0%
10
2.0%
13
2.3%
18
2.2%
65
Once every 2-3 weeks 3.7%
41
4.4%
22
3.4%
22
4.3%
34
3.9%
119
Weekly/almost weekly 25.1%
275
21.2%
106
23.3%
150
23.2%
182
23.6%
713
Daily/almost daily 38.8%
424
38.9%
194
40.6%
262
38.3%
300
39.0%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
499
100.0%
645
100.0%
784

3022


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 4.5%
4
4.5%
89
8.1%
3
4.6%
96
Rarely, but no regular pattern 9.1%
8
10.1%
199
5.4%
2
9.9%
209
At times, but no regular pattern 18.2%
16
16.7%
330
18.9%
7
16.8%
353
Once a month or less 1.1%
1
2.1%
42
0.0%
0
2.0%
43
Once every 2-3 weeks 3.4%
3
3.3%
65
5.4%
2
3.3%
70
Weekly/almost weekly 23.9%
21
24.0%
474
21.6%
8
23.9%
503
Daily/almost daily 39.8%
35
39.3%
777
40.5%
15
39.4%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
1976
100.0%
37

2101


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 7.1%
54
3.2%
44
4.6%
98
Rarely, but no regular pattern 14.6%
110
7.7%
105
10.1%
215
At times, but no regular pattern 23.0%
174
13.3%
181
16.7%
355
Once a month or less 2.0%
15
2.1%
28
2.0%
43
Once every 2-3 weeks 4.0%
30
3.0%
41
3.3%
71
Weekly/almost weekly 21.3%
161
25.1%
342
23.7%
503
Daily/almost daily 28.0%
212
45.7%
623
39.4%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
1364

2120


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 7.5%
16
7.2%
16
8.0%
21
10.3%
12
10.0%
26
8.5%
91
Rarely, but no regular pattern 18.2%
39
21.2%
47
16.1%
42
17.9%
21
15.7%
41
17.7%
190
At times, but no regular pattern 25.2%
54
25.2%
56
29.5%
77
23.1%
27
23.0%
60
25.5%
274
Once a month or less 5.6%
12
2.7%
6
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
3.2%
34
Once every 2-3 weeks 1.9%
4
5.0%
11
3.4%
9
6.8%
8
4.2%
11
4.0%
43
Weekly/almost weekly 22.4%
48
16.7%
37
18.4%
48
21.4%
25
19.9%
52
19.5%
210
Daily/almost daily 19.2%
41
22.1%
49
21.8%
57
20.5%
24
23.8%
62
21.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
222
100.0%
261
100.0%
117
100.0%
261

1075


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Rarely, but no regular pattern 1.5%
9
2.7%
6
1.5%
3
1.8%
18
At times, but no regular pattern 7.8%
47
5.9%
13
9.1%
18
7.6%
78
Once a month or less 1.0%
6
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
9
Once every 2-3 weeks 1.8%
11
3.7%
8
3.6%
7
2.5%
26
Weekly/almost weekly 28.3%
171
26.5%
58
30.5%
60
28.3%
289
Daily/almost daily 59.0%
357
60.3%
132
54.8%
108
58.5%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
219
100.0%
197

1021


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 4.6%
9
10.3%
35
6.7%
25
15.1%
18
8.5%
87
Rarely, but no regular pattern 19.6%
38
18.0%
61
17.7%
66
14.3%
17
17.8%
182
At times, but no regular pattern 29.9%
58
23.3%
79
25.3%
94
24.4%
29
25.4%
260
Once a month or less 3.1%
6
2.7%
9
3.2%
12
2.5%
3
2.9%
30
Once every 2-3 weeks 5.2%
10
3.5%
12
4.6%
17
3.4%
4
4.2%
43
Weekly/almost weekly 19.1%
37
20.4%
69
19.6%
73
17.6%
21
19.5%
200
Daily/almost daily 18.6%
36
21.8%
74
22.8%
85
22.7%
27
21.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
339
100.0%
372
100.0%
119

1024


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 2.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
4
Rarely, but no regular pattern 2.5%
2
1.6%
8
1.0%
4
7.5%
4
1.8%
18
At times, but no regular pattern 8.9%
7
7.2%
36
7.9%
31
9.4%
5
7.7%
79
Once a month or less 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.3%
5
1.9%
1
0.9%
9
Once every 2-3 weeks 2.5%
2
1.8%
9
3.3%
13
3.8%
2
2.5%
26
Weekly/almost weekly 24.1%
19
28.3%
141
28.7%
112
35.8%
19
28.5%
291
Daily/almost daily 59.5%
47
60.3%
301
57.7%
225
39.6%
21
58.2%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
499
100.0%
390
100.0%
53

1021


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 12.5%
102
5.0%
40
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
4.8%
147
Rarely, but no regular pattern 19.1%
156
15.8%
126
0.6%
6
3.5%
17
10.1%
305
At times, but no regular pattern 22.9%
187
25.8%
205
5.3%
49
10.9%
53
16.3%
494
Once a month or less 3.3%
27
3.3%
26
0.5%
5
1.4%
7
2.1%
65
Once every 2-3 weeks 4.5%
37
5.7%
45
1.6%
15
4.5%
22
3.9%
119
Weekly/almost weekly 17.1%
140
21.3%
169
26.7%
249
32.9%
160
23.7%
718
Daily/almost daily 20.7%
169
23.1%
184
65.1%
607
45.9%
223
39.0%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
795
100.0%
932
100.0%
486

3031

Bookmark and Share