Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WITHFMY2

Please think back over the past 12 months. In general, about how often over this year did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) -- With family or friends?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely, but no regular pattern
  3) At times, but no regular pattern
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Once every 2-3 weeks
  6) Weekly/almost weekly
  7) Daily/almost daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 741 26.2% 26.2% -1.1
Rarely, but no regular pattern 619 21.9% 48.1% -.61
At times, but no regular pattern 420 14.8% 62.9% -.12
Once a month or less 163 5.8% 68.7% .38
Once every 2-3 weeks 228 8.1% 76.7% .87
Weekly/almost weekly 492 17.4% 94.1% 1.37
Daily/almost daily 167 5.9% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 25.6%
423
25.7%
79
25.6%
502
Rarely, but no regular pattern 21.4%
354
22.8%
70
21.6%
424
At times, but no regular pattern 14.6%
242
18.6%
57
15.3%
299
Once a month or less 6.0%
99
5.5%
17
5.9%
116
Once every 2-3 weeks 8.5%
141
5.5%
17
8.1%
158
Weekly/almost weekly 17.7%
292
15.3%
47
17.3%
339
Daily/almost daily 6.2%
102
6.5%
20
6.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
307

1960


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Never 21.2%
166
26.6%
104
29.1%
220
31.3%
10
25.5%
500
Rarely, but no regular pattern 21.8%
171
18.7%
73
22.2%
168
25.0%
8
21.4%
420
At times, but no regular pattern 14.9%
117
15.1%
59
16.0%
121
15.6%
5
15.4%
302
Once a month or less 7.4%
58
6.4%
25
4.2%
32
6.3%
2
6.0%
117
Once every 2-3 weeks 8.9%
70
6.9%
27
7.7%
58
6.3%
2
8.0%
157
Weekly/almost weekly 18.5%
145
18.9%
74
16.1%
122
9.4%
3
17.5%
344
Daily/almost daily 7.3%
57
7.4%
29
4.6%
35
6.3%
2
6.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
391
100.0%
756
100.0%
32

1963


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 25.4%
258
27.8%
130
25.3%
152
27.1%
199
26.2%
739
Rarely, but no regular pattern 23.7%
241
21.8%
102
21.0%
126
20.1%
148
21.9%
617
At times, but no regular pattern 13.5%
137
14.5%
68
16.3%
98
15.6%
115
14.8%
418
Once a month or less 5.5%
56
6.4%
30
5.5%
33
6.0%
44
5.8%
163
Once every 2-3 weeks 9.4%
96
7.3%
34
8.0%
48
6.8%
50
8.1%
228
Weekly/almost weekly 16.9%
172
16.0%
75
17.6%
106
18.5%
136
17.3%
489
Daily/almost daily 5.6%
57
6.2%
29
6.3%
38
5.9%
43
5.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
468
100.0%
601
100.0%
735

2821


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Never 19.5%
16
25.7%
474
20.0%
7
25.4%
497
Rarely, but no regular pattern 24.4%
20
21.3%
392
25.7%
9
21.5%
421
At times, but no regular pattern 8.5%
7
15.7%
290
14.3%
5
15.4%
302
Once a month or less 8.5%
7
5.9%
108
5.7%
2
6.0%
117
Once every 2-3 weeks 12.2%
10
7.8%
143
14.3%
5
8.1%
158
Weekly/almost weekly 13.4%
11
17.9%
329
8.6%
3
17.5%
343
Daily/almost daily 13.4%
11
5.8%
106
11.4%
4
6.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
1842
100.0%
35

1959


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 32.6%
226
21.8%
279
25.6%
505
Rarely, but no regular pattern 23.9%
166
20.4%
262
21.7%
428
At times, but no regular pattern 13.4%
93
16.2%
208
15.2%
301
Once a month or less 4.8%
33
6.6%
84
5.9%
117
Once every 2-3 weeks 7.8%
54
8.2%
105
8.0%
159
Weekly/almost weekly 12.4%
86
19.9%
255
17.3%
341
Daily/almost daily 5.2%
36
6.9%
89
6.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
1282

1976


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 38.4%
73
36.8%
74
33.9%
78
37.4%
40
36.5%
88
36.4%
353
Rarely, but no regular pattern 22.6%
43
21.4%
43
27.4%
63
21.5%
23
22.8%
55
23.4%
227
At times, but no regular pattern 11.6%
22
17.9%
36
13.5%
31
15.9%
17
12.4%
30
14.0%
136
Once a month or less 3.7%
7
3.5%
7
6.1%
14
5.6%
6
5.8%
14
5.0%
48
Once every 2-3 weeks 8.9%
17
4.5%
9
4.3%
10
8.4%
9
5.4%
13
6.0%
58
Weekly/almost weekly 10.5%
20
10.9%
22
12.6%
29
7.5%
8
14.1%
34
11.7%
113
Daily/almost daily 4.2%
8
5.0%
10
2.2%
5
3.7%
4
2.9%
7
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
201
100.0%
230
100.0%
107
100.0%
241

969


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Never 15.6%
91
10.3%
22
16.4%
31
14.6%
144
Rarely, but no regular pattern 18.0%
105
20.2%
43
22.8%
43
19.4%
191
At times, but no regular pattern 15.8%
92
19.2%
41
16.9%
32
16.7%
165
Once a month or less 7.0%
41
8.5%
18
4.8%
9
6.9%
68
Once every 2-3 weeks 10.6%
62
10.8%
23
7.9%
15
10.1%
100
Weekly/almost weekly 24.3%
142
19.2%
41
23.3%
44
23.0%
227
Daily/almost daily 8.7%
51
11.7%
25
7.9%
15
9.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
213
100.0%
189

986


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 32.6%
58
37.4%
113
36.7%
122
36.4%
40
36.1%
333
Rarely, but no regular pattern 27.0%
48
23.8%
72
23.8%
79
18.2%
20
23.8%
219
At times, but no regular pattern 15.7%
28
11.6%
35
14.8%
49
16.4%
18
14.1%
130
Once a month or less 3.9%
7
5.3%
16
5.7%
19
3.6%
4
5.0%
46
Once every 2-3 weeks 6.2%
11
6.6%
20
4.8%
16
5.5%
6
5.7%
53
Weekly/almost weekly 11.2%
20
10.9%
33
12.0%
40
14.5%
16
11.8%
109
Daily/almost daily 3.4%
6
4.3%
13
2.1%
7
5.5%
6
3.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
302
100.0%
332
100.0%
110

922


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Never 20.0%
15
14.5%
70
13.0%
49
19.2%
10
14.6%
144
Rarely, but no regular pattern 14.7%
11
19.5%
94
20.7%
78
15.4%
8
19.4%
191
At times, but no regular pattern 20.0%
15
18.0%
87
14.6%
55
17.3%
9
16.8%
166
Once a month or less 6.7%
5
6.4%
31
6.6%
25
13.5%
7
6.9%
68
Once every 2-3 weeks 9.3%
7
10.1%
49
9.8%
37
9.6%
5
9.9%
98
Weekly/almost weekly 28.0%
21
20.3%
98
26.6%
100
21.2%
11
23.3%
230
Daily/almost daily 1.3%
1
11.2%
54
8.5%
32
3.8%
2
9.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
483
100.0%
376
100.0%
52

986


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Never 42.5%
314
32.2%
235
12.0%
107
18.0%
85
26.2%
741
Rarely, but no regular pattern 23.0%
170
24.1%
176
19.3%
172
21.4%
101
21.9%
619
At times, but no regular pattern 11.2%
83
16.2%
118
16.8%
150
14.6%
69
14.8%
420
Once a month or less 3.5%
26
6.0%
44
7.5%
67
5.5%
26
5.8%
163
Once every 2-3 weeks 5.8%
43
4.9%
36
10.7%
95
11.4%
54
8.1%
228
Weekly/almost weekly 10.6%
78
12.9%
94
24.8%
221
21.0%
99
17.4%
492
Daily/almost daily 3.3%
24
3.6%
26
8.9%
79
8.1%
38
5.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
729
100.0%
891
100.0%
472

2830

Bookmark and Share