Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLSTDY

At any time over the past year have you engaged in individual reading or study of the Bible, that is, have you undertaken Bible study or reading on your own?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2272 74.8% 74.8% -.58
No 764 25.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
1353
72.1%
233
75.6%
1586
No 23.8%
423
27.9%
90
24.4%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1776
100.0%
323

2099


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
672
74.9%
310
71.5%
589
66.7%
22
75.7%
1593
No 19.2%
160
25.1%
104
28.5%
235
33.3%
11
24.3%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
414
100.0%
824
100.0%
33

2103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
828
73.4%
369
73.4%
474
75.5%
592
74.8%
2263
No 24.3%
266
26.6%
134
26.6%
172
24.5%
192
25.2%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
503
100.0%
646
100.0%
784

3027


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
70
75.7%
1493
78.4%
29
75.8%
1592
No 23.9%
22
24.3%
478
21.6%
8
24.2%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
1971
100.0%
37

2100


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
485
81.6%
1116
75.5%
1601
No 35.6%
268
18.4%
251
24.5%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
1367

2120


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
129
54.5%
120
56.3%
143
57.0%
69
59.1%
156
57.4%
617
No 40.3%
87
45.5%
100
43.7%
111
43.0%
52
40.9%
108
42.6%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
220
100.0%
254
100.0%
121
100.0%
264

1075


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
577
96.8%
211
93.3%
181
94.9%
969
No 5.3%
32
3.2%
7
6.7%
13
5.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
218
100.0%
194

1021


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
117
58.1%
194
57.0%
213
52.5%
63
57.4%
587
No 40.0%
78
41.9%
140
43.0%
161
47.5%
57
42.6%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
334
100.0%
374
100.0%
120

1023


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
75
96.2%
480
93.8%
366
90.6%
48
94.9%
969
No 5.1%
4
3.8%
19
6.2%
24
9.4%
5
5.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
499
100.0%
390
100.0%
53

1021


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
432
61.5%
496
95.8%
891
93.2%
453
74.8%
2272
No 46.9%
382
38.5%
310
4.2%
39
6.8%
33
25.2%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
806
100.0%
930
100.0%
486

3036

Bookmark and Share