Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SERMON

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of -- Your preparation for a sermon?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 924 45.7% 45.7% -.92
Often 243 12% 57.7% -.35
Sometimes 161 8% 65.7% .22
Rarely 66 3.3% 68.9% .79
Never 628 31.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 47.4%
577
40.2%
82
46.4%
659
Often 13.3%
162
7.4%
15
12.5%
177
Sometimes 8.1%
98
7.8%
16
8.0%
114
Rarely 3.3%
40
4.4%
9
3.4%
49
Never 27.9%
340
40.2%
82
29.7%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
204

1421


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very often 55.0%
347
48.9%
136
33.2%
165
65.0%
13
46.4%
661
Often 13.9%
88
12.9%
36
10.5%
52
5.0%
1
12.4%
177
Sometimes 9.7%
61
9.0%
25
6.0%
30
5.0%
1
8.2%
117
Rarely 2.2%
14
4.3%
12
4.8%
24
0.0%
0
3.5%
50
Never 19.2%
121
24.8%
69
45.5%
226
25.0%
5
29.5%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
278
100.0%
497
100.0%
20

1426


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 44.8%
334
45.9%
150
45.1%
187
47.1%
248
45.6%
919
Often 12.3%
92
11.9%
39
11.8%
49
11.6%
61
12.0%
241
Sometimes 8.3%
62
7.3%
24
9.2%
38
7.0%
37
8.0%
161
Rarely 3.0%
22
3.1%
10
3.9%
16
3.4%
18
3.3%
66
Never 31.5%
235
31.8%
104
30.1%
125
30.9%
163
31.1%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
327
100.0%
415
100.0%
527

2014


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very often 50.0%
31
46.2%
618
50.0%
12
46.4%
661
Often 9.7%
6
12.7%
170
4.2%
1
12.4%
177
Sometimes 8.1%
5
8.2%
110
12.5%
3
8.3%
118
Rarely 6.5%
4
3.4%
45
4.2%
1
3.5%
50
Never 25.8%
16
29.6%
396
29.2%
7
29.4%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
1339
100.0%
24

1425


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 28.5%
111
53.0%
553
46.3%
664
Often 6.4%
25
14.5%
151
12.3%
176
Sometimes 6.9%
27
8.6%
90
8.2%
117
Rarely 4.9%
19
3.1%
32
3.6%
51
Never 53.2%
207
20.9%
218
29.7%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
1044

1433


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 1.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
2.4%
3
1.7%
8
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.9%
4
Sometimes 5.9%
6
6.2%
5
3.6%
4
10.0%
5
5.6%
7
5.8%
27
Rarely 6.9%
7
7.4%
6
3.6%
4
4.0%
2
4.8%
6
5.3%
25
Never 86.3%
88
85.2%
69
91.8%
101
80.0%
40
84.8%
106
86.3%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
81
100.0%
110
100.0%
50
100.0%
125

468


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 69.0%
389
66.3%
138
70.0%
126
68.6%
653
Often 18.8%
106
15.4%
32
18.9%
34
18.1%
172
Sometimes 8.9%
50
14.4%
30
5.6%
10
9.5%
90
Rarely 2.0%
11
2.9%
6
3.9%
7
2.5%
24
Never 1.4%
8
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
208
100.0%
180

952


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 2.4%
2
2.0%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
Often 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Sometimes 9.5%
8
2.6%
4
6.9%
11
4.2%
2
5.6%
25
Rarely 4.8%
4
7.2%
11
4.4%
7
6.3%
3
5.6%
25
Never 82.1%
69
88.2%
134
85.0%
136
89.6%
43
86.0%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
152
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

444


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 68.5%
50
71.9%
338
65.2%
238
60.0%
27
68.5%
653
Often 13.7%
10
18.3%
86
18.6%
68
20.0%
9
18.2%
173
Sometimes 11.0%
8
8.1%
38
10.4%
38
15.6%
7
9.5%
91
Rarely 4.1%
3
1.1%
5
3.8%
14
2.2%
1
2.4%
23
Never 2.7%
2
0.6%
3
1.9%
7
2.2%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
470
100.0%
365
100.0%
45

953


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very often 1.2%
4
2.4%
9
76.4%
675
54.1%
236
45.7%
924
Often 0.3%
1
1.3%
5
16.1%
142
21.8%
95
12.0%
243
Sometimes 4.6%
15
5.6%
21
6.1%
54
16.3%
71
8.0%
161
Rarely 3.7%
12
6.6%
25
1.0%
9
4.6%
20
3.3%
66
Never 90.2%
294
84.0%
316
0.5%
4
3.2%
14
31.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
376
100.0%
884
100.0%
436

2022

Bookmark and Share