Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATTNDING

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of -- Your preparation for attending a Bible study group?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 319 15.7% 15.7% -1.56
Often 371 18.3% 34% -.84
Sometimes 474 23.4% 57.4% -.12
Rarely 387 19.1% 76.5% .6
Never 476 23.5% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 15.1%
182
14.8%
30
15.1%
212
Often 19.1%
230
16.3%
33
18.7%
263
Sometimes 23.5%
282
23.2%
47
23.4%
329
Rarely 19.6%
236
17.2%
35
19.3%
271
Never 22.6%
272
28.6%
58
23.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
203

1405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very often 15.3%
94
14.1%
38
15.1%
77
22.2%
4
15.1%
213
Often 18.6%
114
17.5%
47
19.8%
101
16.7%
3
18.8%
265
Sometimes 23.0%
141
24.2%
65
23.5%
120
27.8%
5
23.5%
331
Rarely 21.0%
129
21.6%
58
15.9%
81
16.7%
3
19.2%
271
Never 22.0%
135
22.7%
61
25.7%
131
16.7%
3
23.4%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
269
100.0%
510
100.0%
18

1410


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 16.8%
125
14.6%
48
15.2%
65
15.6%
81
15.8%
319
Often 17.6%
131
19.8%
65
20.8%
89
16.3%
85
18.3%
370
Sometimes 24.5%
182
19.8%
65
22.5%
96
24.8%
129
23.4%
472
Rarely 19.5%
145
22.2%
73
17.6%
75
17.7%
92
19.1%
385
Never 21.6%
161
23.7%
78
23.9%
102
25.6%
133
23.5%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
329
100.0%
427
100.0%
520

2020


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very often 18.5%
12
15.1%
199
15.4%
4
15.3%
215
Often 24.6%
16
18.2%
240
23.1%
6
18.6%
262
Sometimes 15.4%
10
23.6%
311
26.9%
7
23.3%
328
Rarely 18.5%
12
19.4%
255
11.5%
3
19.2%
270
Never 23.1%
15
23.7%
312
23.1%
6
23.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1317
100.0%
26

1408


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 14.4%
59
15.7%
158
15.3%
217
Often 16.6%
68
19.7%
199
18.8%
267
Sometimes 25.1%
103
22.5%
227
23.3%
330
Rarely 16.3%
67
20.2%
204
19.1%
271
Never 27.6%
113
21.8%
220
23.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
1008

1418


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
8
8.2%
8
8.7%
10
25.9%
14
14.2%
19
11.5%
59
Often 14.2%
16
26.8%
26
26.1%
30
14.8%
8
18.7%
25
20.5%
105
Sometimes 30.1%
34
21.6%
21
22.6%
26
24.1%
13
24.6%
33
24.8%
127
Rarely 10.6%
12
15.5%
15
10.4%
12
9.3%
5
9.0%
12
10.9%
56
Never 38.1%
43
27.8%
27
32.2%
37
25.9%
14
33.6%
45
32.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
97
100.0%
115
100.0%
54
100.0%
134

513


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 18.8%
99
14.2%
27
16.9%
29
17.4%
155
Often 15.4%
81
20.0%
38
22.1%
38
17.7%
157
Sometimes 24.7%
130
20.5%
39
19.2%
33
22.7%
202
Rarely 21.6%
114
28.9%
55
25.6%
44
24.0%
213
Never 19.5%
103
16.3%
31
16.3%
28
18.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
190
100.0%
172

889


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 8.3%
8
12.1%
20
11.8%
20
13.0%
7
11.3%
55
Often 21.9%
21
21.2%
35
19.4%
33
18.5%
10
20.4%
99
Sometimes 24.0%
23
22.4%
37
27.1%
46
27.8%
15
24.9%
121
Rarely 11.5%
11
14.5%
24
7.6%
13
9.3%
5
10.9%
53
Never 34.4%
33
29.7%
49
34.1%
58
31.5%
17
32.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
165
100.0%
170
100.0%
54

485


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 25.4%
17
19.0%
84
13.1%
44
20.9%
9
17.3%
154
Often 14.9%
10
18.7%
83
16.0%
54
23.3%
10
17.6%
157
Sometimes 20.9%
14
23.5%
104
22.8%
77
16.3%
7
22.7%
202
Rarely 23.9%
16
24.8%
110
24.0%
81
16.3%
7
24.0%
214
Never 14.9%
10
14.0%
62
24.0%
81
23.3%
10
18.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
443
100.0%
337
100.0%
43

890


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very often 15.5%
57
9.9%
41
19.6%
164
13.9%
57
15.7%
319
Often 19.0%
70
21.4%
89
16.9%
141
17.4%
71
18.3%
371
Sometimes 20.1%
74
28.2%
117
25.7%
215
16.6%
68
23.4%
474
Rarely 10.3%
38
13.0%
54
23.5%
196
24.2%
99
19.1%
387
Never 35.1%
129
27.5%
114
14.3%
119
27.9%
114
23.5%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
415
100.0%
835
100.0%
409

2027

Bookmark and Share