Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONAL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: Continue to recall your individual Bible reading or study over the past year. To what extent was that reading and study part of -- Your own individual needs or wants?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 802 36.7% 36.7% -1.06
Often 677 31% 67.7% -.04
Sometimes 550 25.2% 92.8% .98
Rarely 134 6.1% 98.9% 2.01
Never 23 1.1% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 36.4%
476
35.0%
78
36.2%
554
Often 29.8%
389
36.3%
81
30.7%
470
Sometimes 27.1%
354
21.1%
47
26.2%
401
Rarely 5.5%
72
7.6%
17
5.8%
89
Never 1.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
223

1529


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Very often 36.3%
236
36.9%
111
35.2%
198
40.9%
9
36.1%
554
Often 32.3%
210
29.6%
89
30.1%
169
27.3%
6
30.9%
474
Sometimes 25.1%
163
27.9%
84
26.5%
149
27.3%
6
26.2%
402
Rarely 5.2%
34
4.3%
13
7.5%
42
0.0%
0
5.8%
89
Never 1.1%
7
1.3%
4
0.7%
4
4.5%
1
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
301
100.0%
562
100.0%
22

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 37.6%
300
38.6%
136
39.0%
177
32.1%
184
36.6%
797
Often 30.5%
243
33.0%
116
28.0%
127
32.9%
189
31.0%
675
Sometimes 24.3%
194
21.9%
77
26.7%
121
27.2%
156
25.2%
548
Rarely 6.5%
52
5.7%
20
5.1%
23
6.8%
39
6.2%
134
Never 1.0%
8
0.9%
3
1.3%
6
1.0%
6
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
352
100.0%
454
100.0%
574

2177


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Very often 40.3%
27
36.3%
522
28.6%
8
36.3%
557
Often 34.3%
23
30.4%
438
39.3%
11
30.7%
472
Sometimes 22.4%
15
26.5%
382
21.4%
6
26.3%
403
Rarely 1.5%
1
5.8%
84
10.7%
3
5.7%
88
Never 1.5%
1
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1440
100.0%
28

1535


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 36.8%
170
36.1%
391
36.3%
561
Often 29.7%
137
31.2%
338
30.8%
475
Sometimes 25.8%
119
26.3%
285
26.2%
404
Rarely 6.5%
30
5.4%
58
5.7%
88
Never 1.3%
6
0.9%
10
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
1082

1544


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 37.6%
47
37.7%
43
35.5%
49
48.4%
31
43.8%
63
39.8%
233
Often 27.2%
34
31.6%
36
26.8%
37
23.4%
15
29.9%
43
28.2%
165
Sometimes 24.0%
30
21.9%
25
30.4%
42
26.6%
17
17.4%
25
23.8%
139
Rarely 8.8%
11
8.8%
10
6.5%
9
1.6%
1
7.6%
11
7.2%
42
Never 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
114
100.0%
138
100.0%
64
100.0%
144

585


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Very often 34.5%
194
36.8%
75
29.1%
52
34.0%
321
Often 31.7%
178
35.8%
73
31.3%
56
32.5%
307
Sometimes 28.1%
158
21.6%
44
33.5%
60
27.7%
262
Rarely 5.0%
28
2.9%
6
6.1%
11
4.8%
45
Never 0.7%
4
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
204
100.0%
179

945


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 36.9%
41
40.0%
74
39.0%
78
48.3%
29
39.9%
222
Often 29.7%
33
25.4%
47
28.5%
57
31.7%
19
28.1%
156
Sometimes 24.3%
27
25.9%
48
25.0%
50
15.0%
9
24.1%
134
Rarely 8.1%
9
8.1%
15
6.0%
12
5.0%
3
7.0%
39
Never 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
185
100.0%
200
100.0%
60

556


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Very often 42.5%
31
32.2%
151
34.2%
122
34.0%
16
33.8%
320
Often 28.8%
21
35.2%
165
30.3%
108
29.8%
14
32.6%
308
Sometimes 24.7%
18
26.7%
125
29.7%
106
29.8%
14
27.8%
263
Rarely 4.1%
3
4.9%
23
4.8%
17
4.3%
2
4.8%
45
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.1%
4
2.1%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
469
100.0%
357
100.0%
47

946


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Very often 40.9%
167
37.6%
175
34.9%
305
35.4%
155
36.7%
802
Often 28.7%
117
29.2%
136
32.5%
284
32.0%
140
31.0%
677
Sometimes 22.8%
93
24.3%
113
26.2%
229
26.3%
115
25.2%
550
Rarely 6.6%
27
7.5%
35
5.9%
52
4.6%
20
6.1%
134
Never 1.0%
4
1.3%
6
0.6%
5
1.8%
8
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
465
100.0%
875
100.0%
438

2186

Bookmark and Share