Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE_BAPT

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN BAPTIZED: How old were you when you were baptized?
  1) 1 year or younger
  2) 2-4 years
  3) 5-9 years
  4) 10-14 years
  5) 15-19 years
  6) 20-29 years
  7) 30 or older
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 year or younger 829 40.8% 40.8% -.47
2-4 years 79 3.9% 44.7% -.44
5-9 years 126 6.2% 50.9% -.42
10-14 years 416 20.5% 71.4% -.39
15-19 years 89 4.4% 75.8% -.36
20-29 years 105 5.2% 80.9% -.33
30 or older 76 3.7% 84.7% -.3
Don't know 311 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 year or younger 41.0%
661
40.6%
154
41.0%
815
2-4 years 3.7%
60
4.7%
18
3.9%
78
5-9 years 6.1%
98
6.9%
26
6.2%
124
10-14 years 20.7%
334
20.3%
77
20.7%
411
15-19 years 4.4%
71
3.7%
14
4.3%
85
20-29 years 5.6%
91
3.2%
12
5.2%
103
30 or older 3.3%
53
4.2%
16
3.5%
69
Don't know 15.1%
243
16.4%
62
15.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
379

1990


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
1 year or younger 36.8%
199
41.2%
150
42.8%
454
35.7%
10
40.8%
813
2-4 years 2.4%
13
3.3%
12
4.9%
52
3.6%
1
3.9%
78
5-9 years 6.5%
35
8.5%
31
5.4%
57
7.1%
2
6.3%
125
10-14 years 24.0%
130
18.7%
68
19.2%
203
17.9%
5
20.4%
406
15-19 years 5.5%
30
4.1%
15
3.8%
40
14.3%
4
4.5%
89
20-29 years 4.8%
26
5.8%
21
5.2%
55
0.0%
0
5.1%
102
30 or older 5.2%
28
4.1%
15
3.0%
32
3.6%
1
3.8%
76
Don't know 14.8%
80
14.3%
52
15.8%
167
17.9%
5
15.3%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
364
100.0%
1060
100.0%
28

1993


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
1 year or younger 43.2%
317
40.9%
134
35.5%
156
41.8%
222
40.8%
829
2-4 years 2.9%
21
5.2%
17
5.2%
23
3.4%
18
3.9%
79
5-9 years 6.3%
46
5.5%
18
5.5%
24
7.2%
38
6.2%
126
10-14 years 20.6%
151
20.1%
66
19.8%
87
21.1%
112
20.5%
416
15-19 years 2.5%
18
5.8%
19
5.9%
26
4.9%
26
4.4%
89
20-29 years 5.9%
43
4.9%
16
6.2%
27
3.6%
19
5.2%
105
30 or older 4.0%
29
3.0%
10
3.9%
17
3.8%
20
3.7%
76
Don't know 14.7%
108
14.6%
48
18.0%
79
14.3%
76
15.3%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
328
100.0%
439
100.0%
531

2031


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
1 year or younger 17.5%
11
41.6%
793
56.0%
14
41.0%
818
2-4 years 3.2%
2
3.9%
74
0.0%
0
3.8%
76
5-9 years 6.3%
4
6.2%
119
8.0%
2
6.3%
125
10-14 years 36.5%
23
19.9%
380
20.0%
5
20.5%
408
15-19 years 7.9%
5
4.2%
81
4.0%
1
4.4%
87
20-29 years 3.2%
2
5.3%
101
0.0%
0
5.2%
103
30 or older 6.3%
4
3.6%
68
4.0%
1
3.7%
73
Don't know 19.0%
12
15.2%
290
8.0%
2
15.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
1906
100.0%
25

1994


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 year or younger 43.9%
478
37.1%
346
40.8%
824
2-4 years 3.4%
37
4.5%
42
3.9%
79
5-9 years 6.6%
72
5.7%
53
6.2%
125
10-14 years 21.7%
236
19.0%
177
20.4%
413
15-19 years 5.1%
56
3.5%
33
4.4%
89
20-29 years 3.8%
41
6.9%
64
5.2%
105
30 or older 2.6%
28
5.0%
47
3.7%
75
Don't know 12.9%
140
18.2%
170
15.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
932

2020


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
1 year or younger 35.0%
127
34.0%
146
45.1%
216
47.6%
119
43.1%
201
40.7%
809
2-4 years 3.9%
14
3.5%
15
4.6%
22
4.0%
10
3.9%
18
4.0%
79
5-9 years 5.2%
19
7.0%
30
5.0%
24
5.6%
14
8.2%
38
6.3%
125
10-14 years 18.7%
68
23.7%
102
18.2%
87
19.6%
49
21.2%
99
20.4%
405
15-19 years 6.3%
23
6.0%
26
2.7%
13
3.6%
9
3.6%
17
4.4%
88
20-29 years 5.8%
21
5.8%
25
5.6%
27
3.6%
9
4.1%
19
5.1%
101
30 or older 6.3%
23
4.2%
18
2.1%
10
1.6%
4
4.5%
21
3.8%
76
Don't know 18.7%
68
15.8%
68
16.7%
80
14.4%
36
11.4%
53
15.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
430
100.0%
479
100.0%
250
100.0%
466

1988


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
1 year or younger 33.7%
110
40.7%
253
45.6%
316
42.7%
105
41.5%
784
2-4 years 5.8%
19
2.7%
17
3.5%
24
4.1%
10
3.7%
70
5-9 years 5.2%
17
6.6%
41
6.1%
42
6.9%
17
6.2%
117
10-14 years 21.8%
71
20.9%
130
18.0%
125
25.2%
62
20.6%
388
15-19 years 6.7%
22
3.7%
23
3.5%
24
4.1%
10
4.2%
79
20-29 years 5.8%
19
5.9%
37
5.6%
39
2.0%
5
5.3%
100
30 or older 3.7%
12
4.3%
27
3.2%
22
3.7%
9
3.7%
70
Don't know 17.2%
56
15.1%
94
14.6%
101
11.4%
28
14.8%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
622
100.0%
693
100.0%
246

1887


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
1 year or younger 41.8%
415
39.8%
414
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.8%
829
2-4 years 3.7%
37
4.0%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
79
5-9 years 6.0%
60
6.4%
66
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.2%
126
10-14 years 20.0%
198
21.0%
218
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
416
15-19 years 5.0%
50
3.8%
39
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
89
20-29 years 5.4%
54
4.9%
51
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.2%
105
30 or older 4.1%
41
3.4%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
76
Don't know 13.8%
137
16.7%
174
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.3%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1039
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2031

Bookmark and Share