Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DLYPRAY1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? -- Reading selections from Daily Prayer or The Mission Yearbook of Prayer and Study
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 772 36.2% 36.2% -1.33
No 1360 63.8% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
465
31.7%
69
35.9%
534
No 63.4%
804
68.3%
149
64.1%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
218

1487


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
230
34.7%
101
35.9%
194
50.0%
11
35.9%
536
No 64.1%
410
65.3%
190
64.1%
346
50.0%
11
64.1%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
291
100.0%
540
100.0%
22

1493


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
306
34.6%
121
34.0%
151
35.0%
191
36.2%
769
No 61.0%
478
65.4%
229
66.0%
293
65.0%
354
63.8%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
350
100.0%
444
100.0%
545

2123


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
27
35.7%
499
42.3%
11
36.0%
537
No 59.7%
40
64.3%
900
57.7%
15
64.0%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1399
100.0%
26

1492


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
123
39.0%
416
35.9%
539
No 71.7%
311
61.0%
650
64.1%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
1066

1500


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
35
33.7%
35
29.5%
38
29.7%
19
33.3%
45
31.4%
172
No 69.8%
81
66.3%
69
70.5%
91
70.3%
45
66.7%
90
68.6%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
104
100.0%
129
100.0%
64
100.0%
135

548


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
211
42.0%
86
35.6%
64
38.5%
361
No 61.8%
342
58.0%
119
64.4%
116
61.5%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
205
100.0%
180

938


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
36
31.0%
54
33.0%
61
29.6%
16
32.1%
167
No 66.4%
71
69.0%
120
67.0%
124
70.4%
38
67.9%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
185
100.0%
54

520


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
20
39.2%
181
40.1%
143
37.0%
17
38.4%
361
No 73.0%
54
60.8%
281
59.9%
214
63.0%
29
61.6%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
462
100.0%
357
100.0%
46

939


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
107
33.9%
150
40.0%
346
38.6%
169
36.2%
772
No 72.4%
281
66.1%
292
60.0%
518
61.4%
269
63.8%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
442
100.0%
864
100.0%
438

2132

Bookmark and Share