Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAGZINE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? -- Reading selections from a devotional magazine like Upper Room or These Days
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1016 46.9% 46.9% -1.06
No 1149 53.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
592
49.8%
108
46.2%
700
No 54.4%
705
50.2%
109
53.8%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
217

1514


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
298
47.5%
143
47.5%
261
27.3%
6
46.6%
708
No 53.9%
349
52.5%
158
52.5%
289
72.7%
16
53.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
301
100.0%
550
100.0%
22

1520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
389
40.3%
143
48.2%
218
46.3%
259
46.8%
1009
No 50.8%
401
59.7%
212
51.8%
234
53.7%
300
53.2%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
355
100.0%
452
100.0%
559

2156


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
35
46.3%
660
55.6%
15
46.7%
710
No 48.5%
33
53.7%
765
44.4%
12
53.3%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
1425
100.0%
27

1520


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
235
44.4%
478
46.7%
713
No 48.0%
217
55.6%
598
53.3%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
1076

1528


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
72
58.6%
65
54.9%
73
54.5%
36
57.7%
82
56.9%
328
No 41.9%
52
41.4%
46
45.1%
60
45.5%
30
42.3%
60
43.1%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
111
100.0%
133
100.0%
66
100.0%
142

576


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
223
37.1%
76
43.9%
79
40.3%
378
No 59.7%
331
62.9%
129
56.1%
101
59.7%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
205
100.0%
180

939


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
67
60.1%
110
53.1%
104
60.7%
34
57.8%
315
No 39.1%
43
39.9%
73
46.9%
92
39.3%
22
42.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
183
100.0%
196
100.0%
56

545


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
21
39.0%
180
42.5%
152
50.0%
23
40.0%
376
No 71.6%
53
61.0%
282
57.5%
206
50.0%
23
60.0%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
462
100.0%
358
100.0%
46

940


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
222
58.7%
269
40.5%
351
39.8%
174
46.9%
1016
No 44.9%
181
41.3%
189
59.5%
516
60.2%
263
53.1%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
458
100.0%
867
100.0%
437

2165

Bookmark and Share