Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TVPROGM1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: When you engaged in individual Bible reading or study over the past year, did you use any of the following methods or formats to guide your reading? -- Listening to radio programs, audiotapes, television programs or videotapes on which the Bible is read
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 786 36.8% 36.8% -1.31
No 1352 63.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
460
39.2%
85
36.6%
545
No 63.8%
811
60.8%
132
63.4%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
1271
100.0%
217

1488


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
243
35.1%
102
37.8%
205
10.0%
2
36.9%
552
No 62.1%
399
64.9%
189
62.2%
337
90.0%
18
63.1%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
291
100.0%
542
100.0%
20

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
298
36.5%
129
34.8%
155
36.4%
199
36.7%
781
No 62.0%
486
63.5%
224
65.2%
290
63.6%
348
63.3%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
353
100.0%
445
100.0%
547

2129


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
20
37.3%
523
34.6%
9
36.9%
552
No 70.1%
47
62.7%
878
65.4%
17
63.1%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1401
100.0%
26

1494


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
177
35.3%
375
36.8%
552
No 59.9%
264
64.7%
686
63.2%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
1061

1502


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
52
44.2%
46
45.2%
57
39.4%
26
47.4%
64
44.3%
245
No 57.4%
70
55.8%
58
54.8%
69
60.6%
40
52.6%
71
55.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
104
100.0%
126
100.0%
66
100.0%
135

553


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
168
30.2%
62
40.6%
73
32.4%
303
No 69.5%
382
69.8%
143
59.4%
107
67.6%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
205
100.0%
180

935


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
53
46.6%
82
44.9%
83
34.0%
18
45.1%
236
No 51.4%
56
53.4%
94
55.1%
102
66.0%
35
54.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
176
100.0%
185
100.0%
53

523


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
20
33.0%
152
32.0%
114
37.8%
17
32.4%
303
No 73.0%
54
67.0%
309
68.0%
242
62.2%
28
67.6%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
461
100.0%
356
100.0%
45

936


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
171
42.7%
189
34.9%
303
28.6%
123
36.8%
786
No 56.8%
225
57.3%
254
65.1%
566
71.4%
307
63.2%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
443
100.0%
869
100.0%
430

2138

Bookmark and Share