Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOCATION

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: During the past year, where did your individual Bible reading or study usually take place?
  1) At home
  2) At my office/place of work
  3) In a car or public transportation
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
At home 1507 68.4% 68.4% -.63
At my office/place of work 656 29.8% 98.2% 1.22
In a car or public transportation 23 1% 99.2% 3.06
Other 17 .8% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
At home 66.1%
864
72.1%
163
66.9%
1027
At my office/place of work 32.3%
423
25.7%
58
31.4%
481
In a car or public transportation 0.9%
12
1.3%
3
1.0%
15
Other 0.7%
9
0.9%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1308
100.0%
226

1534


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
At home 62.6%
406
63.1%
188
74.8%
428
45.5%
10
67.0%
1032
At my office/place of work 36.1%
234
35.2%
105
23.3%
133
50.0%
11
31.3%
483
In a car or public transportation 0.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
6
4.5%
1
1.0%
15
Other 0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
298
100.0%
572
100.0%
22

1541


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
At home 67.4%
539
67.1%
241
71.8%
331
67.8%
389
68.4%
1500
At my office/place of work 30.9%
247
30.9%
111
26.9%
124
30.0%
172
29.8%
654
In a car or public transportation 1.1%
9
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.7%
10
1.0%
23
Other 0.6%
5
1.7%
6
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
359
100.0%
461
100.0%
574

2194


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
At home 72.5%
50
66.5%
960
67.9%
19
66.8%
1029
At my office/place of work 26.1%
18
31.7%
458
32.1%
9
31.5%
485
In a car or public transportation 1.4%
1
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
1443
100.0%
28

1540


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
At home 82.1%
386
60.5%
653
67.1%
1039
At my office/place of work 16.8%
79
37.6%
406
31.3%
485
In a car or public transportation 0.6%
3
1.1%
12
1.0%
15
Other 0.4%
2
0.7%
8
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
1079

1549


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
At home 94.5%
121
94.9%
112
96.5%
136
95.6%
65
93.4%
141
94.9%
575
At my office/place of work 3.1%
4
3.4%
4
2.1%
3
4.4%
3
2.6%
4
3.0%
18
In a car or public transportation 1.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
7
Other 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
118
100.0%
141
100.0%
68
100.0%
151

606


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
At home 48.6%
268
45.1%
92
51.7%
90
48.4%
450
At my office/place of work 50.4%
278
54.4%
111
44.8%
78
50.2%
467
In a car or public transportation 0.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
8
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
204
100.0%
174

930


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
At home 90.4%
103
97.4%
188
95.7%
198
90.3%
56
94.6%
545
At my office/place of work 5.3%
6
2.6%
5
2.4%
5
3.2%
2
3.1%
18
In a car or public transportation 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.8%
3
1.2%
7
Other 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
193
100.0%
207
100.0%
62

576


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
At home 41.7%
30
45.0%
205
52.8%
188
57.8%
26
48.3%
449
At my office/place of work 55.6%
40
54.4%
248
45.5%
162
37.8%
17
50.3%
467
In a car or public transportation 2.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
4.4%
2
0.9%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
456
100.0%
356
100.0%
45

929


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
At home 94.6%
404
95.2%
461
41.3%
355
66.4%
287
68.4%
1507
At my office/place of work 2.3%
10
3.3%
16
57.2%
492
31.9%
138
29.8%
656
In a car or public transportation 1.6%
7
0.8%
4
0.8%
7
1.2%
5
1.0%
23
Other 1.4%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
484
100.0%
860
100.0%
432

2203

Bookmark and Share