Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONTENT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN INDIVIDUAL READING OR STUDY OF THE BIBLE AT ANY TIME OVER THE PAST YEAR: Which response below do you think comes closest to describing the content of your individual Bible reading and study over the past year?
  1) I have read entirely from the Old Testament
  2) I have read mostly from the Old Testament
  3) I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments
  4) I have read mostly from the New Testament
  5) I have read entirely from the New Testament

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 12 .5% .5% -4.12
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 72 3.2% 3.8% -2.29
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 1515 67.8% 71.5% -.46
I have read mostly from the New Testament 621 27.8% 99.3% 1.38
I have read entirely from the New Testament 16 .7% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.6%
8
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 3.4%
45
3.5%
8
3.4%
53
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 67.7%
901
63.2%
144
67.0%
1045
I have read mostly from the New Testament 27.4%
365
32.9%
75
28.2%
440
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
228

1559


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 2.9%
19
3.6%
11
3.8%
22
4.5%
1
3.4%
53
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 67.7%
447
68.4%
208
65.2%
378
72.7%
16
67.0%
1049
I have read mostly from the New Testament 28.6%
189
27.3%
83
28.6%
166
22.7%
5
28.3%
443
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
304
100.0%
580
100.0%
22

1566


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
11
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 3.4%
28
1.9%
7
3.2%
15
3.8%
22
3.2%
72
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 68.3%
558
70.2%
255
68.6%
321
64.6%
374
67.7%
1508
I have read mostly from the New Testament 27.1%
221
26.2%
95
27.4%
128
30.4%
176
27.8%
620
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
363
100.0%
468
100.0%
579

2227


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 1.4%
1
3.4%
50
7.1%
2
3.4%
53
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 66.7%
46
67.4%
989
67.9%
19
67.3%
1054
I have read mostly from the New Testament 31.9%
22
27.8%
408
25.0%
7
27.9%
437
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.0%
0
0.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
1468
100.0%
28

1565


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.6%
3
0.5%
6
0.6%
9
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 2.7%
13
3.6%
40
3.4%
53
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 64.7%
306
68.3%
752
67.2%
1058
I have read mostly from the New Testament 31.1%
147
26.8%
295
28.1%
442
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.8%
4
0.7%
8
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
1101

1574


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.8%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.3%
8
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 3.9%
5
3.4%
4
2.2%
3
8.8%
6
1.3%
2
3.3%
20
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 67.2%
86
56.0%
65
67.6%
94
67.6%
46
61.3%
92
63.7%
383
I have read mostly from the New Testament 25.8%
33
36.2%
42
27.3%
38
22.1%
15
34.0%
51
29.8%
179
I have read entirely from the New Testament 2.3%
3
3.4%
4
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
116
100.0%
139
100.0%
68
100.0%
150

601


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 3.2%
18
2.9%
6
4.5%
8
3.3%
32
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 69.7%
398
74.8%
157
61.6%
109
69.3%
664
I have read mostly from the New Testament 26.8%
153
22.4%
47
33.9%
60
27.1%
260
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
210
100.0%
177

958


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 1.8%
2
1.0%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 5.4%
6
3.1%
6
3.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 62.2%
69
64.2%
124
65.0%
134
65.6%
40
64.3%
367
I have read mostly from the New Testament 30.6%
34
30.6%
59
25.7%
53
32.8%
20
29.1%
166
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.4%
7
1.6%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
193
100.0%
206
100.0%
61

571


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 1.4%
1
2.5%
12
4.9%
18
2.2%
1
3.3%
32
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 58.1%
43
71.9%
340
68.2%
249
69.6%
32
69.3%
664
I have read mostly from the New Testament 40.5%
30
25.4%
120
26.6%
97
28.3%
13
27.1%
260
I have read entirely from the New Testament 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
473
100.0%
365
100.0%
46

958


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
I have read entirely from the Old Testament 0.7%
3
1.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
I have read mostly from the Old Testament 3.7%
16
3.1%
15
1.6%
14
6.0%
27
3.2%
72
I have read about equally from both the Old and New Testaments 66.1%
283
63.4%
303
70.2%
619
69.2%
310
67.8%
1515
I have read mostly from the New Testament 27.6%
118
30.5%
146
27.9%
246
24.8%
111
27.8%
621
I have read entirely from the New Testament 1.9%
8
1.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
478
100.0%
882
100.0%
448

2236

Bookmark and Share