Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STUDYGRP

In the last year, have you engaged in any form of regular Bible reading or study as part of a Bible study group, that is, a small group devoted specifically to study of the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1505 49.3% 49.3% -1.01
No 1546 50.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
912
43.7%
143
49.9%
1055
No 49.0%
875
56.3%
184
50.1%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
1787
100.0%
327

2114


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
441
49.2%
206
47.9%
398
51.5%
17
50.2%
1062
No 47.1%
393
50.8%
213
52.1%
433
48.5%
16
49.8%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
419
100.0%
831
100.0%
33

2117


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
548
48.7%
246
49.7%
321
49.0%
386
49.3%
1501
No 50.3%
555
51.3%
259
50.3%
325
51.0%
402
50.7%
1541
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
505
100.0%
646
100.0%
788

3042


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
47
50.0%
994
41.7%
15
49.9%
1056
No 48.9%
45
50.0%
993
58.3%
21
50.1%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
1987
100.0%
36

2115


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
318
54.4%
747
49.9%
1065
No 58.2%
443
45.6%
627
50.1%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
1374

2135


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
72
33.8%
76
39.8%
103
40.0%
48
38.8%
104
37.1%
403
No 66.5%
143
66.2%
149
60.2%
156
60.0%
72
61.2%
164
62.9%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
225
100.0%
259
100.0%
120
100.0%
268

1087


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
384
64.4%
141
64.8%
127
63.7%
652
No 36.8%
224
35.6%
78
35.2%
69
36.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
219
100.0%
196

1023


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
65
37.7%
127
38.1%
144
38.0%
46
36.9%
382
No 67.5%
135
62.3%
210
61.9%
234
62.0%
75
63.1%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
337
100.0%
378
100.0%
121

1036


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
46
67.5%
339
61.5%
240
53.8%
28
63.8%
653
No 41.8%
33
32.5%
163
38.5%
150
46.2%
24
36.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
502
100.0%
390
100.0%
52

1023


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
270
41.0%
331
73.2%
682
45.4%
222
49.3%
1505
No 67.2%
552
59.0%
477
26.8%
250
54.6%
267
50.7%
1546
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
808
100.0%
932
100.0%
489

3051

Bookmark and Share