Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEGNEND2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN ANY FORM OF REGULAR BIBLE READING OR STUDY AS PART OF A BIBLE STUDY GROUP IN THE LAST YEAR: Did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? -- Reading a particular book of the Bible from beginning to end
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 872 64.4% 64.4% -.74
No 483 35.6% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
521
68.3%
86
63.9%
607
No 36.8%
303
31.7%
40
36.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
126

950


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
256
66.7%
122
64.9%
229
60.0%
9
64.4%
616
No 36.9%
150
33.3%
61
35.1%
124
40.0%
6
35.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
183
100.0%
353
100.0%
15

957


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
315
64.6%
144
63.9%
184
63.7%
226
64.3%
869
No 35.1%
170
35.4%
79
36.1%
104
36.3%
129
35.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
223
100.0%
288
100.0%
355

1351


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
34
63.5%
568
64.3%
9
64.1%
611
No 24.4%
11
36.5%
326
35.7%
5
35.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
894
100.0%
14

953


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
181
64.3%
435
64.2%
616
No 36.0%
102
35.7%
241
35.8%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
676

959


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
36
69.8%
44
61.4%
54
62.8%
27
62.4%
58
62.8%
219
No 41.9%
26
30.2%
19
38.6%
34
37.2%
16
37.6%
35
37.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
88
100.0%
43
100.0%
93

349


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
228
69.5%
91
60.7%
71
64.8%
390
No 35.6%
126
30.5%
40
39.3%
46
35.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
131
100.0%
117

602


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
30
64.5%
71
62.4%
78
61.0%
25
62.2%
204
No 42.3%
22
35.5%
39
37.6%
47
39.0%
16
37.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
110
100.0%
125
100.0%
41

328


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
30
66.3%
205
64.3%
144
53.8%
14
65.2%
393
No 31.8%
14
33.7%
104
35.7%
80
46.2%
12
34.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
309
100.0%
224
100.0%
26

603


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
153
59.9%
170
66.7%
423
60.9%
126
64.4%
872
No 33.5%
77
40.1%
114
33.3%
211
39.1%
81
35.6%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
284
100.0%
634
100.0%
207

1355

Bookmark and Share