Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LECTNRY2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN ANY FORM OF REGULAR BIBLE READING OR STUDY AS PART OF A BIBLE STUDY GROUP IN THE LAST YEAR: Did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? -- Reading selections from the lectionary
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 360 28.3% 28.3% -1.59
No 914 71.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
220
21.5%
26
27.6%
246
No 71.4%
549
78.5%
95
72.4%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
121

890


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
114
27.0%
47
25.6%
82
42.9%
6
27.7%
249
No 70.8%
276
73.0%
127
74.4%
238
57.1%
8
72.3%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
174
100.0%
320
100.0%
14

898


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
139
26.8%
55
27.6%
75
26.8%
89
28.2%
358
No 69.8%
322
73.2%
150
72.4%
197
73.2%
243
71.8%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
205
100.0%
272
100.0%
332

1270


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
13
27.4%
230
21.4%
3
27.5%
246
No 69.0%
29
72.6%
609
78.6%
11
72.5%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
839
100.0%
14

895


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
55
30.5%
194
27.7%
249
No 79.1%
208
69.5%
442
72.3%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
636

899


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
15
23.2%
13
16.5%
13
24.3%
9
24.1%
21
22.5%
71
No 73.7%
42
76.8%
43
83.5%
66
75.7%
28
75.9%
66
77.5%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
56
100.0%
79
100.0%
37
100.0%
87

316


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
100
28.6%
36
35.8%
39
30.3%
175
No 70.8%
242
71.4%
90
64.2%
70
69.7%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
126
100.0%
109

577


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
14
22.8%
23
24.5%
27
18.4%
7
23.7%
71
No 72.5%
37
77.2%
78
75.5%
83
81.6%
31
76.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
101
100.0%
110
100.0%
38

300


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
17
29.0%
85
29.7%
65
38.5%
10
30.6%
177
No 58.5%
24
71.0%
208
70.3%
154
61.5%
16
69.4%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
293
100.0%
219
100.0%
26

579


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
45
23.0%
59
31.5%
195
32.1%
61
28.3%
360
No 78.4%
163
77.0%
198
68.5%
424
67.9%
129
71.7%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
257
100.0%
619
100.0%
190

1274

Bookmark and Share