Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ATRANDM2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN ANY FORM OF REGULAR BIBLE READING OR STUDY AS PART OF A BIBLE STUDY GROUP IN THE LAST YEAR: Did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? -- Reading passages at random
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 496 38.6% 38.6% -1.26
No 789 61.4% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
301
42.9%
54
39.7%
355
No 60.8%
467
57.1%
72
60.3%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
126

894


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
143
40.8%
71
41.8%
137
42.9%
6
39.6%
357
No 63.0%
243
59.2%
103
58.2%
191
57.1%
8
60.4%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
174
100.0%
328
100.0%
14

902


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
180
41.0%
84
37.9%
103
37.5%
125
38.4%
492
No 61.8%
291
59.0%
121
62.1%
169
62.5%
208
61.6%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
205
100.0%
272
100.0%
333

1281


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
18
39.3%
331
30.8%
4
39.3%
353
No 58.1%
25
60.7%
511
69.2%
9
60.7%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
842
100.0%
13

898


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
105
39.5%
252
39.5%
357
No 60.4%
160
60.5%
386
60.5%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
638

903


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
29
42.1%
24
36.6%
30
43.2%
16
45.3%
39
43.0%
138
No 50.8%
30
57.9%
33
63.4%
52
56.8%
21
54.7%
47
57.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
57
100.0%
82
100.0%
37
100.0%
86

321


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
123
37.7%
46
44.1%
49
37.8%
218
No 64.1%
220
62.3%
76
55.9%
62
62.2%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
122
100.0%
111

576


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
24
42.7%
44
40.9%
45
45.7%
16
42.7%
129
No 55.6%
30
57.3%
59
59.1%
65
54.3%
19
57.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
103
100.0%
110
100.0%
35

302


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
19
37.4%
111
34.4%
74
50.0%
12
37.4%
216
No 54.8%
23
62.6%
186
65.6%
141
50.0%
12
62.6%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
297
100.0%
215
100.0%
24

578


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
94
46.3%
124
34.5%
211
34.4%
67
38.6%
496
No 55.2%
116
53.7%
144
65.5%
401
65.6%
128
61.4%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
268
100.0%
612
100.0%
195

1285

Bookmark and Share