Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TVPROGM2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ENGAGED IN ANY FORM OF REGULAR BIBLE READING OR STUDY AS PART OF A BIBLE STUDY GROUP IN THE LAST YEAR: Did your Bible study group use any of the following methods or formats as a guide to its reading? -- Listening to radio programs, audiotapes, television programs or videotapes on which the Bible is read
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 249 19.9% 19.9% -2.01
No 1002 80.1% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
154
16.0%
19
19.9%
173
No 79.5%
598
84.0%
100
80.1%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
119

871


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
85
17.6%
30
19.7%
62
0.0%
0
20.1%
177
No 77.7%
297
82.4%
140
80.3%
252
100.0%
13
79.9%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
170
100.0%
314
100.0%
13

879


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
91
22.4%
46
17.0%
46
20.4%
65
19.9%
248
No 79.9%
362
77.6%
159
83.0%
225
79.6%
253
80.1%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
205
100.0%
271
100.0%
318

1247


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
5
20.2%
166
30.8%
4
20.0%
175
No 87.8%
36
79.8%
657
69.2%
9
80.0%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
823
100.0%
13

877


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
70
17.2%
106
20.0%
176
No 73.6%
195
82.8%
509
80.0%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
615

880


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
12
30.9%
17
27.2%
22
21.6%
8
20.2%
17
24.2%
76
No 78.9%
45
69.1%
38
72.8%
59
78.4%
29
79.8%
67
75.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
55
100.0%
81
100.0%
37
100.0%
84

314


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
52
11.8%
14
29.6%
32
17.5%
98
No 84.3%
280
88.2%
105
70.4%
76
82.5%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
119
100.0%
108

559


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
11
28.2%
29
25.2%
28
23.5%
8
25.4%
76
No 78.4%
40
71.8%
74
74.8%
83
76.5%
26
74.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
103
100.0%
111
100.0%
34

299


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
4
15.4%
44
19.4%
41
28.0%
7
17.1%
96
No 89.7%
35
84.6%
241
80.6%
170
72.0%
18
82.9%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
285
100.0%
211
100.0%
25

560


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
55
22.6%
58
18.1%
108
14.7%
28
19.9%
249
No 73.6%
153
77.4%
199
81.9%
488
85.3%
162
80.1%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
257
100.0%
596
100.0%
190

1251

Bookmark and Share