Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KERYGMA

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE READ THE BIBLE IN THE PAST YEAR: When you have read your Bible over the past year, whether on your own or as part of a study group, which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? -- Kerygma
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 168 8.3% 8.3% -3.31
No 1847 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
97
9.4%
20
8.4%
117
No 91.8%
1089
90.6%
193
91.6%
1282
TOTAL 100.0%
1186
100.0%
213

1399


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
61
6.3%
18
7.1%
36
11.8%
2
8.3%
117
No 89.7%
530
93.7%
269
92.9%
471
88.2%
15
91.7%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
287
100.0%
507
100.0%
17

1402


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
64
10.3%
35
8.2%
34
6.5%
34
8.3%
167
No 91.2%
660
89.7%
306
91.8%
382
93.5%
492
91.7%
1840
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
341
100.0%
416
100.0%
526

2007


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
7
8.3%
110
0.0%
0
8.3%
117
No 88.9%
56
91.7%
1209
100.0%
20
91.7%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
1319
100.0%
20

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
38
8.4%
80
8.4%
118
No 91.8%
423
91.6%
868
91.6%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
948

1409


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
9
2.5%
3
4.0%
6
1.6%
1
7.5%
11
5.0%
30
No 92.6%
113
97.5%
115
96.0%
145
98.4%
62
92.5%
135
95.0%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
118
100.0%
151
100.0%
63
100.0%
146

600


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
47
10.3%
18
15.2%
22
10.9%
87
No 90.2%
431
89.7%
156
84.8%
123
89.1%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
174
100.0%
145

797


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
6
7.6%
15
2.3%
5
8.3%
5
5.4%
31
No 93.9%
92
92.4%
183
97.7%
210
91.7%
55
94.6%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
198
100.0%
215
100.0%
60

571


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
5
11.6%
45
10.3%
32
7.5%
3
10.7%
85
No 91.5%
54
88.4%
344
89.7%
278
92.5%
37
89.3%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
389
100.0%
310
100.0%
40

798


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
20
4.7%
22
13.9%
103
6.2%
23
8.3%
168
No 95.4%
415
95.3%
446
86.1%
639
93.8%
347
91.7%
1847
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
468
100.0%
742
100.0%
370

2015

Bookmark and Share