Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BTHLSTDY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE READ THE BIBLE IN THE PAST YEAR: When you have read your Bible over the past year, whether on your own or as part of a study group, which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? -- Bethel Bible study
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 3.5% 3.5% -5.27
No 1927 96.5% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
44
3.3%
7
3.7%
51
No 96.3%
1131
96.7%
207
96.3%
1338
TOTAL 100.0%
1175
100.0%
214

1389


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
23
4.2%
12
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
51
No 96.1%
561
95.8%
274
96.8%
489
100.0%
17
96.3%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
286
100.0%
505
100.0%
17

1392


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
23
3.0%
10
3.9%
16
3.8%
20
3.5%
69
No 96.8%
692
97.0%
327
96.1%
395
96.2%
505
96.5%
1919
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
337
100.0%
411
100.0%
525

1988


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
1
3.7%
49
5.0%
1
3.7%
51
No 98.4%
61
96.3%
1261
95.0%
19
96.3%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
1310
100.0%
20

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
11
4.2%
40
3.6%
51
No 97.6%
446
95.8%
902
96.4%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
942

1399


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
4
5.0%
6
2.0%
3
4.7%
3
3.4%
5
3.5%
21
No 96.7%
117
95.0%
113
98.0%
148
95.3%
61
96.6%
141
96.5%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
151
100.0%
64
100.0%
146

601


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
15
4.0%
7
5.8%
8
3.8%
30
No 96.8%
461
96.0%
166
94.2%
129
96.2%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
173
100.0%
137

786


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
1
4.1%
8
3.7%
8
6.6%
4
3.7%
21
No 99.0%
98
95.9%
189
96.3%
207
93.4%
57
96.3%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
197
100.0%
215
100.0%
61

572


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
1
4.4%
17
3.0%
9
7.3%
3
3.8%
30
No 98.3%
59
95.6%
367
97.0%
294
92.7%
38
96.2%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
384
100.0%
303
100.0%
41

788


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
13
3.6%
17
4.3%
31
2.2%
8
3.5%
69
No 97.0%
419
96.4%
452
95.7%
697
97.8%
359
96.5%
1927
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
469
100.0%
728
100.0%
367

1996

Bookmark and Share