Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHRSRCE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE READ THE BIBLE IN THE PAST YEAR: When you have read your Bible over the past year, whether on your own or as part of a study group, which of these resources did you use regularly as part of your Bible reading and study? -- Other
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 566 39.5% 39.5% -1.24
No 867 60.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
342
32.3%
50
39.2%
392
No 59.5%
502
67.7%
105
60.8%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
155

999


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
164
39.5%
79
36.8%
142
53.3%
8
39.4%
393
No 58.7%
233
60.5%
121
63.2%
244
46.7%
7
60.6%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
200
100.0%
386
100.0%
15

998


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
190
35.6%
83
40.5%
122
43.5%
168
39.5%
563
No 62.5%
316
64.4%
150
59.5%
179
56.5%
218
60.5%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
233
100.0%
301
100.0%
386

1426


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
18
39.1%
364
50.0%
9
39.3%
391
No 61.7%
29
60.9%
567
50.0%
9
60.7%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
931
100.0%
18

996


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
125
41.7%
270
39.3%
395
No 65.0%
232
58.3%
378
60.7%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
648

1005


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
33
28.4%
27
32.3%
41
31.6%
18
41.7%
48
33.7%
167
No 67.3%
68
71.6%
68
67.7%
86
68.4%
39
58.3%
67
66.3%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
95
100.0%
127
100.0%
57
100.0%
115

495


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
154
32.1%
36
48.8%
39
45.6%
229
No 50.3%
156
67.9%
76
51.3%
41
54.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
112
100.0%
80

502


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
27
35.4%
56
29.7%
51
31.4%
16
32.2%
150
No 68.2%
58
64.6%
102
70.3%
121
68.6%
35
67.8%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
158
100.0%
172
100.0%
51

466


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
18
45.6%
113
44.3%
86
50.0%
10
45.3%
227
No 53.8%
21
54.4%
135
55.7%
108
50.0%
10
54.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
20

501


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
105
32.9%
125
50.9%
235
39.9%
101
39.5%
566
No 68.9%
233
67.1%
255
49.1%
227
60.1%
152
60.5%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
380
100.0%
462
100.0%
253

1433

Bookmark and Share