Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENTRTAIN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE READ THE BIBLE IN THE PAST YEAR: When you read the Bible, whether on your own or as part of a group, to what extent do you read it for -- Entertainment?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 45 1.8% 1.8% -3.21
Often 116 4.6% 6.4% -2.16
Sometimes 451 18.1% 24.5% -1.11
Rarely 937 37.5% 62% -.05
Never 948 38% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always 1.8%
27
2.0%
5
1.8%
32
Often 5.1%
76
3.5%
9
4.9%
85
Sometimes 17.8%
266
18.8%
48
17.9%
314
Rarely 38.3%
574
35.3%
90
37.9%
664
Never 37.0%
554
40.4%
103
37.5%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
1497
100.0%
255

1752


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Always 1.4%
10
1.7%
6
2.0%
13
14.3%
4
1.9%
33
Often 5.4%
39
4.8%
17
4.5%
29
3.6%
1
4.9%
86
Sometimes 16.6%
120
20.9%
74
17.8%
115
14.3%
4
17.9%
313
Rarely 39.4%
285
37.6%
133
36.9%
239
21.4%
6
37.8%
663
Never 37.3%
270
35.0%
124
38.8%
251
46.4%
13
37.5%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
354
100.0%
647
100.0%
28

1753


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 2.3%
21
2.2%
9
1.0%
5
1.5%
10
1.8%
45
Often 5.4%
49
4.4%
18
3.5%
18
4.6%
30
4.6%
115
Sometimes 18.2%
166
17.7%
73
17.8%
92
18.1%
117
18.0%
448
Rarely 36.3%
330
38.0%
157
39.2%
203
37.7%
244
37.5%
934
Never 37.8%
344
37.8%
156
38.6%
200
38.1%
247
38.0%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
413
100.0%
518
100.0%
648

2489


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
2.1%
34
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Often 2.6%
2
4.9%
80
12.9%
4
4.9%
86
Sometimes 21.8%
17
17.8%
293
12.9%
4
17.9%
314
Rarely 42.3%
33
37.6%
617
41.9%
13
37.8%
663
Never 33.3%
26
37.7%
619
32.3%
10
37.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
1643
100.0%
31

1752


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 2.2%
13
1.8%
21
1.9%
34
Often 3.8%
22
5.5%
65
4.9%
87
Sometimes 17.0%
99
18.3%
217
17.9%
316
Rarely 34.0%
198
39.6%
468
37.7%
666
Never 43.1%
251
34.8%
412
37.5%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
1183

1766


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Always 1.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
3.0%
6
2.0%
16
Often 4.3%
7
3.8%
6
3.1%
6
6.0%
5
5.6%
11
4.4%
35
Sometimes 17.4%
28
20.4%
32
18.3%
35
22.9%
19
12.2%
24
17.5%
138
Rarely 32.3%
52
31.8%
50
36.1%
69
24.1%
20
29.4%
58
31.6%
249
Never 44.7%
72
41.4%
65
40.8%
78
45.8%
38
49.7%
98
44.5%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
157
100.0%
191
100.0%
83
100.0%
197

789


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Always 1.1%
6
2.9%
6
2.8%
5
1.8%
17
Often 4.7%
27
5.3%
11
7.3%
13
5.3%
51
Sometimes 18.9%
108
15.5%
32
19.6%
35
18.3%
175
Rarely 45.0%
257
41.1%
85
39.7%
71
43.2%
413
Never 30.3%
173
35.3%
73
30.7%
55
31.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
207
100.0%
179

957


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Always 3.6%
5
0.4%
1
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Often 5.0%
7
5.3%
13
4.0%
11
3.5%
3
4.5%
34
Sometimes 26.6%
37
13.4%
33
14.7%
41
25.6%
22
17.7%
133
Rarely 24.5%
34
34.0%
84
33.8%
94
25.6%
22
31.2%
234
Never 40.3%
56
47.0%
116
43.9%
122
45.3%
39
44.4%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
247
100.0%
278
100.0%
86

750


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
1.5%
7
2.4%
9
2.1%
1
1.8%
17
Often 1.4%
1
5.8%
27
5.7%
21
4.3%
2
5.3%
51
Sometimes 23.3%
17
17.7%
83
18.8%
69
14.9%
7
18.4%
176
Rarely 41.1%
30
46.3%
217
41.0%
151
34.0%
16
43.3%
414
Never 34.2%
25
28.8%
135
32.1%
118
44.7%
21
31.2%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
469
100.0%
368
100.0%
47

957


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Always 2.8%
16
1.5%
9
1.6%
14
1.4%
6
1.8%
45
Often 4.1%
23
4.6%
28
5.2%
46
4.4%
19
4.6%
116
Sometimes 15.3%
86
18.6%
114
19.1%
170
18.7%
81
18.1%
451
Rarely 30.1%
169
30.7%
188
44.2%
393
43.2%
187
37.5%
937
Never 47.7%
268
44.7%
274
29.9%
266
32.3%
140
38.0%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
613
100.0%
889
100.0%
433

2497

Bookmark and Share