Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


READALNG

When the Bible is read aloud in a worship service, do you read along in another copy of the Bible?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, often
  3) Yes, occasionally
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 626 20.8% 20.8% -1.31
Yes, often 783 26% 46.8% -.62
Yes, occasionally 531 17.6% 64.4% .06
Yes, rarely 385 12.8% 77.2% .75
No, never 687 22.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 21.6%
380
21.5%
70
21.6%
450
Yes, often 26.2%
460
21.8%
71
25.5%
531
Yes, occasionally 16.5%
291
19.7%
64
17.0%
355
Yes, rarely 13.1%
231
13.5%
44
13.2%
275
No, never 22.6%
397
23.4%
76
22.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1759
100.0%
325

2084


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes, always 21.5%
175
21.4%
89
22.2%
184
31.3%
10
21.9%
458
Yes, often 26.2%
213
23.9%
99
26.2%
217
12.5%
4
25.5%
533
Yes, occasionally 17.1%
139
16.1%
67
16.8%
139
15.6%
5
16.8%
350
Yes, rarely 12.3%
100
15.4%
64
12.6%
104
12.5%
4
13.0%
272
No, never 22.9%
186
23.1%
96
22.1%
183
28.1%
9
22.7%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
415
100.0%
827
100.0%
32

2087


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 19.4%
211
19.0%
95
24.9%
159
20.6%
160
20.8%
625
Yes, often 26.3%
286
24.8%
124
23.5%
150
28.6%
222
26.0%
782
Yes, occasionally 18.0%
196
19.4%
97
17.2%
110
16.2%
126
17.6%
529
Yes, rarely 13.5%
147
13.8%
69
10.6%
68
12.7%
99
12.8%
383
No, never 22.8%
248
22.8%
114
23.8%
152
21.9%
170
22.8%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
499
100.0%
639
100.0%
777

3003


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes, always 21.1%
19
21.9%
428
16.2%
6
21.7%
453
Yes, often 26.7%
24
25.6%
501
32.4%
12
25.8%
537
Yes, occasionally 23.3%
21
16.4%
322
18.9%
7
16.8%
350
Yes, rarely 10.0%
9
13.2%
258
13.5%
5
13.0%
272
No, never 18.9%
17
22.9%
449
18.9%
7
22.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
1958
100.0%
37

2085


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 20.3%
154
22.7%
305
21.8%
459
Yes, often 22.8%
173
27.1%
365
25.6%
538
Yes, occasionally 19.2%
146
15.5%
209
16.9%
355
Yes, rarely 14.7%
112
12.1%
163
13.1%
275
No, never 23.0%
175
22.5%
303
22.7%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
1345

2105


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, always 20.7%
45
18.5%
42
15.3%
40
19.0%
23
22.0%
59
19.1%
209
Yes, often 19.4%
42
26.0%
59
24.5%
64
28.1%
34
24.6%
66
24.2%
265
Yes, occasionally 21.7%
47
17.6%
40
22.6%
59
23.1%
28
13.4%
36
19.2%
210
Yes, rarely 13.8%
30
11.9%
27
14.6%
38
12.4%
15
13.1%
35
13.3%
145
No, never 24.4%
53
26.0%
59
23.0%
60
17.4%
21
26.9%
72
24.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
227
100.0%
261
100.0%
121
100.0%
268

1094


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, always 24.1%
141
25.5%
54
25.7%
49
24.7%
244
Yes, often 28.6%
167
24.5%
52
26.7%
51
27.4%
270
Yes, occasionally 14.6%
85
14.6%
31
13.1%
25
14.3%
141
Yes, rarely 12.2%
71
14.6%
31
10.5%
20
12.4%
122
No, never 20.5%
120
20.8%
44
24.1%
46
21.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
212
100.0%
191

987


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, always 22.1%
44
17.8%
61
18.5%
70
21.5%
26
19.3%
201
Yes, often 19.6%
39
22.7%
78
25.6%
97
27.3%
33
23.7%
247
Yes, occasionally 21.6%
43
20.1%
69
18.7%
71
12.4%
15
19.0%
198
Yes, rarely 13.6%
27
12.0%
41
15.0%
57
14.0%
17
13.6%
142
No, never 23.1%
46
27.4%
94
22.2%
84
24.8%
30
24.4%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
343
100.0%
379
100.0%
121

1042


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, always 19.0%
15
28.9%
140
21.3%
79
21.6%
11
24.8%
245
Yes, often 26.6%
21
28.7%
139
26.1%
97
19.6%
10
27.1%
267
Yes, occasionally 21.5%
17
11.1%
54
16.4%
61
15.7%
8
14.2%
140
Yes, rarely 13.9%
11
11.5%
56
12.9%
48
15.7%
8
12.5%
123
No, never 19.0%
15
19.8%
96
23.2%
86
27.5%
14
21.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
485
100.0%
371
100.0%
51

986


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes, always 16.2%
134
21.1%
170
25.2%
226
20.0%
96
20.8%
626
Yes, often 23.8%
197
25.7%
207
27.8%
249
27.1%
130
26.0%
783
Yes, occasionally 20.5%
170
19.2%
155
13.4%
120
17.9%
86
17.6%
531
Yes, rarely 13.9%
115
13.0%
105
11.2%
100
13.5%
65
12.8%
385
No, never 25.7%
213
21.1%
170
22.4%
201
21.5%
103
22.8%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
807
100.0%
896
100.0%
480

3012

Bookmark and Share