Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSTRICAL

Prior to reading a Bible passage aloud during worship at your congregation, does the reader -- Provide a brief historical introduction?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, often
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 218 7.5% 7.5% -1.84
Yes, often 615 21.1% 28.6% -1
Yes, sometimes 1021 35% 63.6% -.15
Yes, rarely 568 19.5% 83.1% .69
No, never 459 15.8% 98.9% 1.54
Don't know 32 1.1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 6.9%
118
7.0%
22
6.9%
140
Yes, often 22.1%
376
19.3%
61
21.6%
437
Yes, sometimes 34.9%
594
34.2%
108
34.8%
702
Yes, rarely 19.7%
335
17.1%
54
19.3%
389
No, never 15.6%
266
22.2%
70
16.6%
336
Don't know 0.8%
14
0.3%
1
0.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1703
100.0%
316

2019


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes, always 6.1%
49
5.0%
20
8.3%
65
3.2%
1
6.7%
135
Yes, often 21.5%
173
21.8%
88
22.1%
173
12.9%
4
21.7%
438
Yes, sometimes 35.3%
284
38.6%
156
32.7%
256
41.9%
13
35.1%
709
Yes, rarely 20.7%
167
18.6%
75
18.2%
142
19.4%
6
19.3%
390
No, never 15.7%
126
15.3%
62
17.8%
139
22.6%
7
16.5%
334
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
404
100.0%
782
100.0%
31

2022


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 6.2%
66
6.7%
32
9.0%
55
8.6%
65
7.5%
218
Yes, often 21.1%
223
20.5%
98
18.9%
116
23.2%
175
21.1%
612
Yes, sometimes 37.4%
395
33.3%
159
36.3%
223
32.1%
242
35.1%
1019
Yes, rarely 19.4%
205
19.9%
95
20.2%
124
18.9%
143
19.5%
567
No, never 14.9%
158
18.2%
87
14.2%
87
16.4%
124
15.7%
456
Don't know 0.9%
10
1.5%
7
1.5%
9
0.8%
6
1.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
478
100.0%
614
100.0%
755

2904


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes, always 9.8%
9
6.7%
127
8.3%
3
6.9%
139
Yes, often 22.8%
21
21.4%
404
33.3%
12
21.6%
437
Yes, sometimes 26.1%
24
35.3%
668
33.3%
12
34.9%
704
Yes, rarely 25.0%
23
19.0%
360
11.1%
4
19.2%
387
No, never 16.3%
15
16.7%
316
13.9%
5
16.6%
336
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
1891
100.0%
36

2019


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 7.6%
54
6.5%
86
6.9%
140
Yes, often 24.6%
176
20.0%
264
21.6%
440
Yes, sometimes 31.7%
227
36.6%
484
34.9%
711
Yes, rarely 17.3%
124
20.2%
267
19.2%
391
No, never 17.9%
128
16.0%
211
16.6%
339
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
10
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
1322

2037


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, always 8.4%
17
7.1%
15
9.0%
22
8.3%
9
7.9%
19
8.1%
82
Yes, often 23.6%
48
22.6%
48
21.2%
52
26.6%
29
28.3%
68
24.3%
245
Yes, sometimes 33.5%
68
29.7%
63
34.7%
85
34.9%
38
27.9%
67
31.8%
321
Yes, rarely 15.3%
31
17.9%
38
11.4%
28
16.5%
18
16.3%
39
15.3%
154
No, never 17.7%
36
20.8%
44
22.0%
54
12.8%
14
18.8%
45
19.1%
193
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.9%
4
1.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
212
100.0%
245
100.0%
109
100.0%
240

1009


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, always 4.8%
29
7.1%
15
5.2%
10
5.4%
54
Yes, often 18.8%
113
17.9%
38
22.8%
44
19.4%
195
Yes, sometimes 39.3%
236
36.8%
78
35.2%
68
38.0%
382
Yes, rarely 23.1%
139
25.9%
55
20.7%
40
23.3%
234
No, never 13.6%
82
12.3%
26
16.1%
31
13.8%
139
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
212
100.0%
193

1006


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, always 8.7%
16
8.9%
28
8.8%
31
5.4%
6
8.4%
81
Yes, often 25.7%
47
21.7%
68
25.5%
90
23.4%
26
24.1%
231
Yes, sometimes 26.8%
49
33.5%
105
29.7%
105
36.9%
41
31.3%
300
Yes, rarely 16.9%
31
15.3%
48
16.1%
57
12.6%
14
15.6%
150
No, never 20.8%
38
18.5%
58
18.4%
65
20.7%
23
19.2%
184
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.9%
6
1.4%
5
0.9%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
313
100.0%
353
100.0%
111

960


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, always 7.7%
6
5.1%
25
4.1%
16
11.8%
6
5.3%
53
Yes, often 16.7%
13
18.8%
92
19.9%
77
23.5%
12
19.3%
194
Yes, sometimes 32.1%
25
39.0%
191
39.0%
151
35.3%
18
38.3%
385
Yes, rarely 25.6%
20
23.1%
113
23.3%
90
21.6%
11
23.3%
234
No, never 17.9%
14
14.1%
69
13.4%
52
5.9%
3
13.7%
138
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
490
100.0%
387
100.0%
51

1006


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes, always 9.9%
75
8.7%
66
5.8%
53
5.0%
24
7.5%
218
Yes, often 21.9%
166
24.3%
184
19.0%
175
18.9%
90
21.1%
615
Yes, sometimes 31.1%
236
33.0%
250
39.3%
362
36.3%
173
35.0%
1021
Yes, rarely 16.1%
122
16.1%
122
23.5%
216
22.6%
108
19.5%
568
No, never 18.3%
139
16.6%
126
12.4%
114
16.8%
80
15.8%
459
Don't know 2.6%
20
1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
758
100.0%
920
100.0%
477

2913

Bookmark and Share