Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASSAGE

Prior to reading a Bible passage aloud during worship at your congregation, does the reader -- Provide a brief introduction to the meaning of each passage?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, often
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 224 7.6% 7.6% -1.87
Yes, often 567 19.3% 26.9% -1.05
Yes, sometimes 911 31% 57.9% -.24
Yes, rarely 630 21.4% 79.3% .57
No, never 572 19.4% 98.7% 1.38
Don't know 37 1.3% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 7.8%
134
6.1%
19
7.5%
153
Yes, often 19.6%
337
15.7%
49
19.0%
386
Yes, sometimes 30.9%
532
34.0%
106
31.4%
638
Yes, rarely 21.4%
368
19.6%
61
21.1%
429
No, never 19.4%
335
24.0%
75
20.1%
410
Don't know 1.0%
17
0.6%
2
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1723
100.0%
312

2035


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes, always 6.7%
54
7.1%
29
8.3%
66
6.3%
2
7.4%
151
Yes, often 18.8%
151
20.0%
81
19.2%
152
15.6%
5
19.1%
389
Yes, sometimes 30.3%
244
31.8%
129
31.8%
252
31.3%
10
31.2%
635
Yes, rarely 23.6%
190
20.9%
85
18.8%
149
21.9%
7
21.2%
431
No, never 19.8%
159
19.0%
77
20.9%
166
25.0%
8
20.1%
410
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.2%
5
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
406
100.0%
793
100.0%
32

2036


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 7.0%
74
6.6%
32
9.0%
57
8.0%
61
7.6%
224
Yes, often 18.4%
195
17.7%
86
19.5%
123
21.1%
160
19.2%
564
Yes, sometimes 32.3%
341
29.9%
145
31.0%
196
29.9%
227
31.0%
909
Yes, rarely 23.7%
251
21.0%
102
21.8%
138
18.2%
138
21.5%
629
No, never 17.6%
186
22.5%
109
17.4%
110
21.6%
164
19.4%
569
Don't know 0.9%
10
2.3%
11
1.3%
8
1.1%
8
1.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
485
100.0%
632
100.0%
758

2932


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes, always 9.2%
8
7.3%
140
8.1%
3
7.4%
151
Yes, often 18.4%
16
19.0%
364
27.0%
10
19.2%
390
Yes, sometimes 20.7%
18
31.6%
605
27.0%
10
31.1%
633
Yes, rarely 23.0%
20
21.1%
403
18.9%
7
21.1%
430
No, never 28.7%
25
19.9%
380
18.9%
7
20.2%
412
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
20
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
1912
100.0%
37

2036


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 8.7%
63
6.9%
92
7.5%
155
Yes, often 22.3%
162
17.3%
230
19.1%
392
Yes, sometimes 30.3%
220
31.6%
420
31.2%
640
Yes, rarely 16.7%
121
23.4%
311
21.0%
432
No, never 20.9%
152
19.8%
263
20.2%
415
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.9%
12
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
1328

2054


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, always 11.0%
23
6.6%
14
11.8%
29
13.3%
15
9.1%
23
10.1%
104
Yes, often 19.6%
41
21.7%
46
22.4%
55
24.8%
28
24.5%
62
22.5%
232
Yes, sometimes 32.1%
67
29.2%
62
31.8%
78
25.7%
29
31.6%
80
30.6%
316
Yes, rarely 17.7%
37
14.2%
30
16.7%
41
21.2%
24
13.8%
35
16.2%
167
No, never 17.7%
37
25.5%
54
15.9%
39
14.2%
16
19.4%
49
18.9%
195
Don't know 1.9%
4
2.8%
6
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
1.6%
4
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
212
100.0%
245
100.0%
113
100.0%
253

1032


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, always 4.2%
25
4.7%
10
6.8%
13
4.8%
48
Yes, often 16.5%
98
12.3%
26
16.7%
32
15.6%
156
Yes, sometimes 31.4%
187
34.9%
74
29.2%
56
31.7%
317
Yes, rarely 25.9%
154
25.9%
55
27.6%
53
26.2%
262
No, never 21.7%
129
22.2%
47
19.8%
38
21.4%
214
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
212
100.0%
192

999


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, always 8.6%
16
12.1%
39
8.3%
30
8.7%
10
9.7%
95
Yes, often 19.9%
37
20.5%
66
26.9%
97
21.7%
25
22.9%
225
Yes, sometimes 34.4%
64
30.7%
99
27.2%
98
32.2%
37
30.3%
298
Yes, rarely 16.7%
31
15.8%
51
16.9%
61
16.5%
19
16.5%
162
No, never 18.8%
35
19.3%
62
18.3%
66
20.0%
23
18.9%
186
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.6%
5
2.2%
8
0.9%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
322
100.0%
360
100.0%
115

983


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, always 6.7%
5
4.7%
23
3.7%
14
12.0%
6
4.8%
48
Yes, often 10.7%
8
16.3%
80
15.4%
59
16.0%
8
15.5%
155
Yes, sometimes 26.7%
20
31.3%
154
33.8%
129
32.0%
16
31.9%
319
Yes, rarely 28.0%
21
27.0%
133
25.4%
97
24.0%
12
26.3%
263
No, never 28.0%
21
20.7%
102
21.5%
82
14.0%
7
21.2%
212
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
492
100.0%
382
100.0%
50

999


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes, always 10.8%
85
9.5%
72
5.0%
46
4.4%
21
7.6%
224
Yes, often 21.5%
169
22.9%
174
15.3%
140
17.4%
84
19.3%
567
Yes, sometimes 31.3%
246
30.5%
232
33.7%
308
25.9%
125
31.0%
911
Yes, rarely 14.6%
115
18.7%
142
27.7%
253
24.9%
120
21.4%
630
No, never 18.7%
147
16.8%
128
18.3%
167
27.0%
130
19.4%
572
Don't know 2.9%
23
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
760
100.0%
914
100.0%
482

2941

Bookmark and Share