Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHILDREN

Have you read Bible passages or stories to children during the past year (other than as part of a church school class)?
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, occasionally
  3) Yes, rarely
  4) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 335 11% 11% -1.89
Yes, occasionally 701 23% 34% -.96
Yes, rarely 536 17.6% 51.5% -.03
No, never 1478 48.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, often 11.0%
196
10.9%
36
10.9%
232
Yes, occasionally 24.0%
430
22.4%
74
23.8%
504
Yes, rarely 18.2%
326
18.5%
61
18.3%
387
No, never 46.8%
837
48.2%
159
47.0%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
1789
100.0%
330

2119


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes, often 12.7%
105
12.1%
51
9.2%
77
6.1%
2
11.1%
235
Yes, occasionally 25.2%
209
26.3%
111
21.4%
179
24.2%
8
23.9%
507
Yes, rarely 19.6%
163
14.0%
59
19.0%
159
24.2%
8
18.3%
389
No, never 42.5%
353
47.6%
201
50.4%
421
45.5%
15
46.7%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
422
100.0%
836
100.0%
33

2121


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, often 12.8%
141
7.2%
36
11.1%
72
10.6%
84
11.0%
333
Yes, occasionally 22.1%
244
24.3%
122
23.6%
153
22.8%
180
23.0%
699
Yes, rarely 17.1%
188
19.3%
97
16.7%
108
17.9%
141
17.6%
534
No, never 48.0%
529
49.3%
248
48.5%
314
48.7%
384
48.5%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
503
100.0%
647
100.0%
789

3041


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes, often 9.9%
9
11.0%
220
8.1%
3
10.9%
232
Yes, occasionally 23.1%
21
24.1%
480
16.2%
6
23.9%
507
Yes, rarely 16.5%
15
18.5%
369
13.5%
5
18.4%
389
No, never 50.5%
46
46.3%
922
62.2%
23
46.8%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
1991
100.0%
37

2119


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, often 6.0%
46
13.8%
189
11.0%
235
Yes, occasionally 17.2%
132
27.6%
379
23.9%
511
Yes, rarely 17.1%
131
18.7%
257
18.1%
388
No, never 59.7%
457
39.9%
548
47.0%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
1373

2139


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, often 3.7%
8
5.3%
12
4.9%
13
2.5%
3
5.7%
15
4.7%
51
Yes, occasionally 15.7%
34
14.6%
33
14.4%
38
14.0%
17
16.3%
43
15.1%
165
Yes, rarely 14.3%
31
18.1%
41
13.7%
36
16.5%
20
15.9%
42
15.6%
170
No, never 66.4%
144
61.9%
140
66.9%
176
66.9%
81
62.1%
164
64.6%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
226
100.0%
263
100.0%
121
100.0%
264

1091


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, often 17.9%
109
19.7%
43
16.4%
32
18.0%
184
Yes, occasionally 34.1%
208
31.2%
68
33.8%
66
33.4%
342
Yes, rarely 20.2%
123
20.6%
45
24.6%
48
21.1%
216
No, never 27.9%
170
28.4%
62
25.1%
49
27.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
218
100.0%
195

1023


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, often 5.0%
10
4.1%
14
4.2%
16
5.8%
7
4.5%
47
Yes, occasionally 16.6%
33
11.7%
40
17.0%
64
15.0%
18
14.9%
155
Yes, rarely 15.6%
31
15.5%
53
15.4%
58
14.2%
17
15.3%
159
No, never 62.8%
125
68.8%
236
63.4%
239
65.0%
78
65.3%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
343
100.0%
377
100.0%
120

1039


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes, often 8.9%
7
18.9%
95
17.2%
67
28.3%
15
18.0%
184
Yes, occasionally 38.0%
30
35.5%
178
33.4%
130
7.5%
4
33.4%
342
Yes, rarely 21.5%
17
20.1%
101
21.3%
83
26.4%
14
21.0%
215
No, never 31.6%
25
25.5%
128
28.0%
109
37.7%
20
27.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
502
100.0%
389
100.0%
53

1023


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes, often 5.6%
46
4.7%
38
19.9%
185
13.5%
66
11.0%
335
Yes, occasionally 14.9%
123
14.5%
117
36.6%
340
24.8%
121
23.0%
701
Yes, rarely 14.0%
116
16.1%
130
20.7%
192
20.1%
98
17.6%
536
No, never 65.6%
543
64.6%
520
22.8%
212
41.6%
203
48.5%
1478
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
805
100.0%
929
100.0%
488

3050

Bookmark and Share