Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDTESTM

When the Bible is read aloud during a worship service at your congregation, does the reading ordinarily include -- A selection from the Old Testament?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2613 92.2% 92.2% -.27
No 138 4.9% 97.1% 2.28
Not sure 82 2.9% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
1530
91.9%
282
92.4%
1812
No 4.4%
73
5.9%
18
4.6%
91
Not sure 3.0%
50
2.3%
7
2.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
307

1960


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
707
88.5%
346
93.3%
729
93.8%
30
92.4%
1812
No 4.4%
33
7.4%
29
3.6%
28
6.3%
2
4.7%
92
Not sure 2.4%
18
4.1%
16
3.1%
24
0.0%
0
3.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
391
100.0%
781
100.0%
32

1962


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
951
91.6%
427
92.4%
551
92.6%
677
92.2%
2606
No 4.7%
49
3.9%
18
5.4%
32
5.3%
39
4.9%
138
Not sure 3.1%
32
4.5%
21
2.2%
13
2.1%
15
2.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
466
100.0%
596
100.0%
731

2825


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
83
92.2%
1697
93.9%
31
92.4%
1811
No 4.6%
4
4.7%
87
0.0%
0
4.6%
91
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.0%
56
6.1%
2
3.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
1840
100.0%
33

1960


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
657
92.6%
1172
92.4%
1829
No 4.2%
30
4.8%
61
4.6%
91
Not sure 3.6%
26
2.6%
33
3.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
1266

1979


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
181
93.9%
201
91.1%
225
95.5%
106
92.4%
231
92.6%
944
No 5.6%
11
1.4%
3
2.0%
5
2.7%
3
2.4%
6
2.7%
28
Not sure 2.5%
5
4.7%
10
6.9%
17
1.8%
2
5.2%
13
4.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
214
100.0%
247
100.0%
111
100.0%
250

1019


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
512
90.5%
181
94.5%
172
92.3%
865
No 6.5%
36
7.5%
15
5.5%
10
6.5%
61
Not sure 1.3%
7
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
200
100.0%
182

937


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
173
92.4%
291
93.3%
332
93.9%
108
92.9%
904
No 2.7%
5
4.1%
13
2.0%
7
0.9%
1
2.7%
26
Not sure 4.8%
9
3.5%
11
4.8%
17
5.2%
6
4.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
315
100.0%
356
100.0%
115

973


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
64
92.7%
419
91.6%
336
89.6%
43
92.1%
862
No 7.2%
5
5.5%
25
7.6%
28
10.4%
5
6.7%
63
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
452
100.0%
367
100.0%
48

936


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
689
95.1%
720
90.5%
778
94.2%
426
92.2%
2613
No 3.3%
25
2.5%
19
8.8%
76
4.0%
18
4.9%
138
Not sure 6.5%
50
2.4%
18
0.7%
6
1.8%
8
2.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
757
100.0%
860
100.0%
452

2833

Bookmark and Share