Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEWTESTM

When the Bible is read aloud during a worship service at your congregation, does the reading ordinarily include -- A selection from the New Testament?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2731 96.4% 96.4% -.19
No 35 1.2% 97.6% 2.9
Not sure 68 2.4% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
1606
97.0%
290
96.8%
1896
No 1.0%
16
1.0%
3
1.0%
19
Not sure 2.2%
37
2.0%
6
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1659
100.0%
299

1958


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
740
95.8%
368
97.2%
757
96.9%
31
96.8%
1896
No 1.3%
10
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
3.1%
1
1.0%
20
Not sure 1.8%
14
3.6%
14
1.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
384
100.0%
779
100.0%
32

1959


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
995
95.5%
443
96.8%
579
96.2%
707
96.4%
2724
No 1.1%
11
0.6%
3
1.0%
6
2.0%
15
1.2%
35
Not sure 2.2%
23
3.9%
18
2.2%
13
1.8%
13
2.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
464
100.0%
598
100.0%
735

2826


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
84
96.7%
1776
100.0%
35
96.8%
1895
No 1.2%
1
1.0%
19
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Not sure 1.2%
1
2.3%
42
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
1837
100.0%
35

1958


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
682
97.3%
1231
96.8%
1913
No 1.1%
8
0.9%
12
1.0%
20
Not sure 3.1%
22
1.7%
22
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
1265

1977


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
190
95.8%
207
95.2%
236
98.2%
108
95.2%
238
95.9%
979
No 1.0%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
8
Not sure 2.5%
5
2.8%
6
4.8%
12
1.8%
2
3.6%
9
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
216
100.0%
248
100.0%
110
100.0%
250

1021


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
542
94.6%
192
99.4%
178
97.7%
912
No 0.7%
4
3.4%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
12
Not sure 0.9%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
203
100.0%
179

933


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
175
96.8%
307
96.6%
343
96.6%
112
96.2%
937
No 1.1%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Not sure 4.8%
9
2.2%
7
2.8%
10
3.4%
4
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
317
100.0%
355
100.0%
116

974


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
66
97.8%
442
97.5%
354
98.0%
48
97.7%
910
No 1.5%
1
0.9%
4
1.7%
6
2.0%
1
1.3%
12
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
452
100.0%
363
100.0%
49

931


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
725
97.0%
734
97.8%
837
96.7%
435
96.4%
2731
No 0.8%
6
1.2%
9
1.8%
15
1.1%
5
1.2%
35
Not sure 5.2%
40
1.8%
14
0.5%
4
2.2%
10
2.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
757
100.0%
856
100.0%
450

2834

Bookmark and Share