Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GOSPELS

When the Bible is read aloud during a worship service at your congregation, does the reading ordinarily include -- A reading from one of the Gospels?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1797 78% 78% -.5
No 274 11.9% 89.8% 1.04
Not sure 234 10.2% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
1050
72.4%
178
78.1%
1228
No 10.9%
144
14.6%
36
11.5%
180
Not sure 10.0%
132
13.0%
32
10.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
1326
100.0%
246

1572


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
517
76.3%
241
74.3%
449
73.3%
22
78.0%
1229
No 10.2%
64
13.0%
41
12.1%
73
10.0%
3
11.5%
181
Not sure 7.0%
44
10.8%
34
13.6%
82
16.7%
5
10.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
316
100.0%
604
100.0%
30

1575


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.0%
652
77.5%
297
80.9%
386
75.9%
456
78.0%
1791
No 12.6%
105
10.4%
40
9.0%
43
14.1%
85
11.9%
273
Not sure 9.4%
79
12.0%
46
10.1%
48
10.0%
60
10.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
383
100.0%
477
100.0%
601

2297


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
62
77.4%
1145
84.0%
21
78.0%
1228
No 5.7%
4
11.9%
176
8.0%
2
11.6%
182
Not sure 5.7%
4
10.7%
158
8.0%
2
10.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
1479
100.0%
25

1574


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
397
81.2%
840
77.8%
1237
No 13.3%
74
10.8%
112
11.7%
186
Not sure 15.1%
84
8.0%
83
10.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
1035

1590


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
109
69.9%
116
64.0%
128
76.9%
60
68.6%
129
69.4%
542
No 13.4%
20
12.0%
20
14.5%
29
6.4%
5
14.4%
27
12.9%
101
Not sure 13.4%
20
18.1%
30
21.5%
43
16.7%
13
17.0%
32
17.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
166
100.0%
200
100.0%
78
100.0%
188

781


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
407
84.9%
141
88.3%
136
86.5%
684
No 10.2%
48
10.2%
17
11.0%
17
10.4%
82
Not sure 3.4%
16
4.8%
8
0.6%
1
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
166
100.0%
154

791


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
99
68.4%
169
68.5%
183
73.6%
67
69.4%
518
No 14.2%
20
11.7%
29
13.9%
37
12.1%
11
13.0%
97
Not sure 15.6%
22
19.8%
49
17.6%
47
14.3%
13
17.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
247
100.0%
267
100.0%
91

746


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
46
86.2%
332
88.6%
271
83.3%
35
86.6%
684
No 14.0%
8
10.4%
40
8.8%
27
14.3%
6
10.3%
81
Not sure 5.3%
3
3.4%
13
2.6%
8
2.4%
1
3.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
385
100.0%
306
100.0%
42

790


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
409
74.1%
418
86.8%
637
85.4%
333
78.0%
1797
No 13.0%
80
13.1%
74
10.8%
79
10.5%
41
11.9%
274
Not sure 20.7%
128
12.8%
72
2.5%
18
4.1%
16
10.2%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
564
100.0%
734
100.0%
390

2305

Bookmark and Share