Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EPISTLES

When the Bible is read aloud during a worship service at your congregation, does the reading ordinarily include -- A reading from one of the Epistles?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1337 61.9% 61.9% -.72
No 479 22.2% 84% .61
Not sure 345 16% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
786
57.4%
132
62.6%
918
No 21.0%
259
23.0%
53
21.3%
312
Not sure 15.5%
191
19.6%
45
16.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1236
100.0%
230

1466


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
391
60.1%
175
59.0%
333
72.4%
21
62.5%
920
No 22.5%
132
22.3%
65
20.6%
116
10.3%
3
21.5%
316
Not sure 10.9%
64
17.5%
51
20.4%
115
17.2%
5
16.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
291
100.0%
564
100.0%
29

1471


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
482
60.7%
222
64.6%
286
60.4%
341
61.8%
1331
No 22.0%
171
23.0%
84
20.8%
92
23.2%
131
22.2%
478
Not sure 16.2%
126
16.4%
60
14.7%
65
16.5%
93
16.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
366
100.0%
443
100.0%
565

2153


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
50
61.5%
849
73.9%
17
62.4%
916
No 15.2%
10
22.0%
303
13.0%
3
21.5%
316
Not sure 9.1%
6
16.5%
228
13.0%
3
16.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1380
100.0%
23

1469


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
304
64.7%
621
62.3%
925
No 19.8%
104
22.4%
215
21.5%
319
Not sure 22.1%
116
12.9%
124
16.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
960

1484


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
79
54.7%
87
50.8%
93
64.0%
48
53.8%
92
54.7%
399
No 20.6%
29
16.4%
26
21.3%
39
10.7%
8
18.7%
32
18.4%
134
Not sure 23.4%
33
28.9%
46
27.9%
51
25.3%
19
27.5%
47
26.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
159
100.0%
183
100.0%
75
100.0%
171

729


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
313
71.6%
111
66.9%
93
70.1%
517
No 24.5%
109
20.6%
32
30.2%
42
24.8%
183
Not sure 5.0%
22
7.7%
12
2.9%
4
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
155
100.0%
139

738


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
69
54.3%
125
55.2%
138
56.6%
47
54.6%
379
No 22.1%
29
16.5%
38
18.0%
45
18.1%
15
18.3%
127
Not sure 25.2%
33
29.1%
67
26.8%
67
25.3%
21
27.1%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
230
100.0%
250
100.0%
83

694


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
34
71.6%
249
70.1%
206
69.2%
27
70.0%
516
No 28.6%
16
23.0%
80
25.9%
76
28.2%
11
24.8%
183
Not sure 10.7%
6
5.5%
19
4.1%
12
2.6%
1
5.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
348
100.0%
294
100.0%
39

737


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
305
58.2%
305
69.9%
482
68.4%
245
61.9%
1337
No 17.3%
102
20.8%
109
26.4%
182
24.0%
86
22.2%
479
Not sure 30.9%
182
21.0%
110
3.8%
26
7.5%
27
16.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
524
100.0%
690
100.0%
358

2161

Bookmark and Share