Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASSAGES

In worship at your congregation, how often are sermons based directly on one or more of the Bible passages read prior to the sermon?
  1) Every Sunday
  2) Nearly every Sunday
  3) More often than not
  4) Occasionally
  5) Rarely
  6) Never
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every Sunday 1816 59.3% 59.3% -.64
Nearly every Sunday 803 26.2% 85.6% .37
More often than not 297 9.7% 95.3% 1.39
Occasionally 99 3.2% 98.5% 2.4
Rarely 16 .5% 99% 3.42
Never 2 .1% 99.1% 4.43
Don't know 28 .9% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every Sunday 61.7%
1104
55.5%
183
60.7%
1287
Nearly every Sunday 25.3%
452
26.4%
87
25.4%
539
More often than not 8.8%
157
12.4%
41
9.3%
198
Occasionally 3.0%
53
3.6%
12
3.1%
65
Rarely 0.6%
11
0.6%
2
0.6%
13
Never 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.7%
12
1.2%
4
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1790
100.0%
330

2120


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Every Sunday 66.0%
552
61.6%
258
55.3%
462
60.6%
20
60.8%
1292
Nearly every Sunday 22.6%
189
27.7%
116
27.3%
228
18.2%
6
25.4%
539
More often than not 7.7%
64
6.2%
26
12.3%
103
9.1%
3
9.2%
196
Occasionally 2.4%
20
2.1%
9
3.8%
32
12.1%
4
3.1%
65
Rarely 0.5%
4
1.2%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Never 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.2%
5
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
419
100.0%
836
100.0%
33

2124


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every Sunday 58.2%
643
60.2%
303
60.7%
398
59.0%
465
59.3%
1809
Nearly every Sunday 27.7%
306
23.9%
120
25.0%
164
26.9%
212
26.3%
802
More often than not 10.0%
111
10.1%
51
9.6%
63
9.1%
72
9.7%
297
Occasionally 3.1%
34
4.2%
21
3.4%
22
2.7%
21
3.2%
98
Rarely 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
16
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.2%
6
0.9%
6
1.1%
9
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
503
100.0%
656
100.0%
788

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Every Sunday 68.5%
63
60.2%
1199
70.3%
26
60.7%
1288
Nearly every Sunday 22.8%
21
25.7%
511
13.5%
5
25.3%
537
More often than not 8.7%
8
9.4%
187
10.8%
4
9.4%
199
Occasionally 0.0%
0
3.2%
64
2.7%
1
3.1%
65
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
Never 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
16
2.7%
1
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
1992
100.0%
37

2121


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Every Sunday 51.5%
394
65.8%
905
60.7%
1299
Nearly every Sunday 28.6%
219
23.5%
324
25.4%
543
More often than not 13.3%
102
7.1%
98
9.3%
200
Occasionally 4.1%
31
2.6%
36
3.1%
67
Rarely 0.9%
7
0.4%
6
0.6%
13
Never 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.4%
6
0.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
1376

2141


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Every Sunday 51.9%
112
49.1%
112
43.2%
114
46.3%
56
43.6%
116
46.6%
510
Nearly every Sunday 27.8%
60
31.1%
71
33.3%
88
32.2%
39
34.6%
92
32.0%
350
More often than not 13.0%
28
11.0%
25
14.4%
38
15.7%
19
16.5%
44
14.1%
154
Occasionally 6.0%
13
5.3%
12
6.8%
18
5.0%
6
3.0%
8
5.2%
57
Rarely 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
8
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.6%
6
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
4
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
228
100.0%
264
100.0%
121
100.0%
266

1095


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Every Sunday 77.8%
473
72.9%
159
76.0%
149
76.4%
781
Nearly every Sunday 17.8%
108
21.1%
46
16.3%
32
18.2%
186
More often than not 3.3%
20
4.1%
9
4.6%
9
3.7%
38
Occasionally 0.7%
4
0.5%
1
2.0%
4
0.9%
9
Rarely 0.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
218
100.0%
196

1022


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Every Sunday 46.0%
91
50.6%
174
44.1%
167
41.0%
50
46.2%
482
Nearly every Sunday 29.3%
58
28.2%
97
34.6%
131
38.5%
47
31.9%
333
More often than not 17.2%
34
14.2%
49
14.0%
53
14.8%
18
14.8%
154
Occasionally 5.6%
11
5.5%
19
4.2%
16
5.7%
7
5.1%
53
Rarely 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
344
100.0%
379
100.0%
122

1043


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Every Sunday 82.1%
64
78.2%
392
74.4%
290
66.0%
35
76.4%
781
Nearly every Sunday 15.4%
12
17.2%
86
19.7%
77
22.6%
12
18.3%
187
More often than not 1.3%
1
3.4%
17
4.1%
16
5.7%
3
3.6%
37
Occasionally 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Rarely 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
3.8%
2
0.5%
5
Never 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
501
100.0%
390
100.0%
53

1022


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Every Sunday 43.3%
358
46.9%
381
82.3%
768
63.3%
309
59.3%
1816
Nearly every Sunday 31.8%
263
33.2%
270
14.9%
139
26.8%
131
26.2%
803
More often than not 15.7%
130
14.4%
117
2.0%
19
6.4%
31
9.7%
297
Occasionally 5.4%
45
4.8%
39
0.4%
4
2.3%
11
3.2%
99
Rarely 1.1%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
16
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 2.7%
22
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
813
100.0%
933
100.0%
488

3061

Bookmark and Share