Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOUSEHLD

Do you share a household with one or more family members?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2485 82.6% 82.6% -.46
No 523 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
1457
83.6%
271
83.0%
1728
No 17.2%
302
16.4%
53
17.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
1759
100.0%
324

2083


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
684
86.6%
361
80.6%
652
90.6%
29
82.7%
1726
No 17.4%
144
13.4%
56
19.4%
157
9.4%
3
17.3%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
417
100.0%
809
100.0%
32

2086


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
890
83.6%
413
83.7%
538
82.2%
638
82.6%
2479
No 18.1%
197
16.4%
81
16.3%
105
17.8%
138
17.4%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
1087
100.0%
494
100.0%
643
100.0%
776

3000


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
81
82.7%
1617
80.6%
29
82.9%
1727
No 12.0%
11
17.3%
339
19.4%
7
17.1%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
1956
100.0%
36

2084


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
614
83.6%
1128
82.8%
1742
No 18.6%
140
16.4%
222
17.2%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
1350

2104


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
167
79.1%
178
79.5%
210
75.0%
87
80.3%
212
79.0%
854
No 21.2%
45
20.9%
47
20.5%
54
25.0%
29
19.7%
52
21.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
225
100.0%
264
100.0%
116
100.0%
264

1081


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
513
87.5%
189
87.3%
165
86.9%
867
No 13.5%
80
12.5%
27
12.7%
24
13.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
216
100.0%
189

998


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
153
78.7%
266
79.8%
301
82.4%
98
79.4%
818
No 21.9%
43
21.3%
72
20.2%
76
17.6%
21
20.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
338
100.0%
377
100.0%
119

1030


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
69
87.1%
427
85.8%
325
86.8%
46
86.9%
867
No 9.2%
7
12.9%
63
14.2%
54
13.2%
7
13.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
490
100.0%
379
100.0%
53

998


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
664
78.4%
629
87.1%
797
83.9%
395
82.6%
2485
No 19.0%
156
21.6%
173
12.9%
118
16.1%
76
17.4%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
802
100.0%
915
100.0%
471

3008

Bookmark and Share