Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTROCH1

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: How were you introduced to your current congregation? Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. -- I was looking for a nearby church, regardless of denomination.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 391 37.7% 37.7% -1.28
No 647 62.3% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
328
41.7%
60
37.8%
388
No 62.9%
555
58.3%
84
62.2%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
144

1027


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
93
44.6%
86
35.3%
196
58.3%
7
37.2%
382
No 64.9%
172
55.4%
107
64.7%
360
41.7%
5
62.8%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
193
100.0%
556
100.0%
12

1026


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.3%
145
38.9%
68
33.8%
71
37.7%
107
37.7%
391
No 60.7%
224
61.1%
107
66.2%
139
62.3%
177
62.3%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
175
100.0%
210
100.0%
284

1038


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
13
37.4%
367
33.3%
3
37.4%
383
No 60.6%
20
62.6%
615
66.7%
6
62.6%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
982
100.0%
9

1024


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
210
36.4%
180
37.7%
390
No 61.2%
331
63.6%
314
62.3%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
494

1035


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
50
26.7%
51
38.3%
102
43.2%
63
39.8%
117
37.4%
383
No 60.9%
78
73.3%
140
61.7%
164
56.8%
83
60.2%
177
62.6%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
191
100.0%
266
100.0%
146
100.0%
294

1025


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
40
37.3%
107
37.4%
164
35.7%
55
37.3%
366
No 60.0%
60
62.7%
180
62.6%
275
64.3%
99
62.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
287
100.0%
439
100.0%
154

980


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
186
38.9%
205
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.7%
391
No 63.6%
325
61.1%
322
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.3%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
527
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1038

Bookmark and Share