Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOMETIME

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO SHARE A HOUSEHOLD WITH ONE OR MORE FAMILY MEMBERS: Do you and other family members typically read the Bible together -- At meals on an occasional basis?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 510 22.5% 22.5% -1.85
No 1755 77.5% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
305
24.7%
60
23.3%
365
No 77.0%
1021
75.3%
183
76.7%
1204
TOTAL 100.0%
1326
100.0%
243

1569


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
148
23.8%
77
23.1%
136
23.3%
7
23.5%
368
No 76.3%
476
76.2%
247
76.9%
454
76.7%
23
76.5%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
324
100.0%
590
100.0%
30

1568


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
172
25.2%
97
24.9%
121
20.1%
118
22.5%
508
No 78.6%
630
74.8%
288
75.1%
364
79.9%
468
77.5%
1750
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
385
100.0%
485
100.0%
586

2258


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
18
23.1%
339
37.0%
10
23.4%
367
No 74.6%
53
76.9%
1129
63.0%
17
76.6%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
1468
100.0%
27

1566


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
101
25.7%
266
23.2%
367
No 81.4%
442
74.3%
771
76.8%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
1037

1580


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
27
11.9%
19
14.4%
27
19.2%
15
15.8%
31
15.4%
119
No 82.0%
123
88.1%
141
85.6%
160
80.8%
63
84.2%
165
84.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
160
100.0%
187
100.0%
78
100.0%
196

771


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
141
32.7%
56
31.5%
47
30.8%
244
No 70.1%
330
67.3%
115
68.5%
102
69.2%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
171
100.0%
149

791


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
25
14.0%
33
13.4%
37
21.5%
20
15.6%
115
No 81.2%
108
86.0%
202
86.6%
239
78.5%
73
84.4%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
235
100.0%
276
100.0%
93

737


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
22
32.0%
122
29.9%
92
28.2%
11
31.1%
247
No 66.2%
43
68.0%
259
70.1%
216
71.8%
28
68.9%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
381
100.0%
308
100.0%
39

793


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
87
16.4%
92
31.4%
228
28.3%
103
22.5%
510
No 85.8%
526
83.6%
469
68.6%
499
71.7%
261
77.5%
1755
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
727
100.0%
364

2265

Bookmark and Share