Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIRTHDAY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO SHARE A HOUSEHOLD WITH ONE OR MORE FAMILY MEMBERS: Do you and other family members typically read the Bible together -- At birthdays or anniversaries?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 4.6% 4.6% -4.54
No 2082 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
57
7.9%
18
5.0%
75
No 95.5%
1222
92.1%
210
95.0%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
228

1507


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
36
5.1%
16
4.1%
23
0.0%
0
5.0%
75
No 94.0%
567
94.9%
300
95.9%
536
100.0%
28
95.0%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
316
100.0%
559
100.0%
28

1506


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
35
5.4%
20
4.4%
20
4.4%
25
4.6%
100
No 95.5%
747
94.6%
352
95.6%
439
95.6%
538
95.4%
2076
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
372
100.0%
459
100.0%
563

2176


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
6
4.9%
69
0.0%
0
5.0%
75
No 91.0%
61
95.1%
1343
100.0%
26
95.0%
1430
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1412
100.0%
26

1505


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
22
5.3%
53
4.9%
75
No 95.8%
503
94.7%
940
95.1%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
993

1518


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
5
3.2%
5
2.8%
5
9.3%
7
4.3%
8
4.0%
30
No 96.6%
142
96.8%
153
97.2%
175
90.7%
68
95.7%
180
96.0%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
158
100.0%
180
100.0%
75
100.0%
188

748


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
24
5.6%
9
8.4%
12
6.0%
45
No 94.6%
424
94.4%
153
91.6%
131
94.0%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
162
100.0%
143

753


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
9
3.0%
7
4.1%
11
3.4%
3
4.2%
30
No 92.9%
117
97.0%
224
95.9%
257
96.6%
86
95.8%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
231
100.0%
268
100.0%
89

714


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
5
7.0%
25
4.4%
13
5.4%
2
6.0%
45
No 91.9%
57
93.0%
334
95.6%
283
94.6%
35
94.0%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
359
100.0%
296
100.0%
37

754


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
25
4.3%
23
4.5%
31
6.3%
22
4.6%
101
No 95.8%
575
95.7%
517
95.5%
660
93.8%
330
95.4%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
540
100.0%
691
100.0%
352

2183

Bookmark and Share