Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGULARS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO SHARE A HOUSEHOLD WITH ONE OR MORE FAMILY MEMBERS: Do you and other family members typically read the Bible together -- At a regular time set aside for Bible reading or study?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 341 15% 15% -2.38
No 1931 85% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
206
12.3%
29
15.0%
235
No 84.5%
1122
87.7%
207
85.0%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
236

1564


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
102
15.5%
51
14.1%
83
7.1%
2
15.2%
238
No 83.6%
519
84.5%
277
85.9%
505
92.9%
26
84.8%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
328
100.0%
588
100.0%
28

1565


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
131
13.2%
51
15.1%
73
14.6%
84
15.0%
339
No 84.0%
687
86.8%
335
84.9%
412
85.4%
492
85.0%
1926
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
386
100.0%
485
100.0%
576

2265


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
14
15.0%
220
11.5%
3
15.1%
237
No 80.0%
56
85.0%
1249
88.5%
23
84.9%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
1469
100.0%
26

1565


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
64
16.9%
175
15.1%
239
No 88.3%
481
83.1%
858
84.9%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
1033

1578


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
23
9.8%
16
10.2%
19
13.2%
10
12.4%
24
11.9%
92
No 85.0%
130
90.2%
147
89.8%
168
86.8%
66
87.6%
170
88.1%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
163
100.0%
187
100.0%
76
100.0%
194

773


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
83
22.7%
39
17.4%
26
18.8%
148
No 82.2%
384
77.3%
133
82.6%
123
81.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
172
100.0%
149

788


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
16
13.4%
32
8.4%
23
14.0%
13
11.4%
84
No 87.9%
116
86.6%
206
91.6%
250
86.0%
80
88.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
238
100.0%
273
100.0%
93

736


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
9
19.0%
71
19.2%
59
17.5%
7
18.6%
146
No 86.2%
56
81.0%
303
80.8%
249
82.5%
33
81.4%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
374
100.0%
308
100.0%
40

787


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
65
12.8%
72
18.4%
133
19.3%
71
15.0%
341
No 89.5%
552
87.2%
491
81.6%
591
80.7%
297
85.0%
1931
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
563
100.0%
724
100.0%
368

2272

Bookmark and Share