Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


S5SAMPLE

Sub-sample population
  1) Members
  2) Elders
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Members 835 27.1% 27.1% -1.3
Elders 815 26.5% 53.6% -.34
Pastors 935 30.4% 84% .62
Specialized Clergy 491 16% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Members 22.9%
412
29.2%
97
23.9%
509
Elders 26.8%
482
35.2%
117
28.1%
599
Pastors 33.7%
607
22.6%
75
32.0%
682
Specialized Clergy 16.6%
299
13.0%
43
16.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
1800
100.0%
332

2132


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Members 16.3%
137
23.9%
101
32.3%
271
21.2%
7
24.2%
516
Elders 19.5%
164
24.6%
104
37.5%
315
27.3%
9
27.7%
592
Pastors 40.2%
338
34.8%
147
22.6%
190
33.3%
11
32.1%
686
Specialized Clergy 23.9%
201
16.8%
71
7.5%
63
18.2%
6
16.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
423
100.0%
839
100.0%
33

2135


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Members 24.3%
270
31.0%
157
27.9%
183
28.4%
225
27.2%
835
Elders 29.2%
324
22.9%
116
26.2%
172
25.6%
203
26.6%
815
Pastors 30.6%
340
28.0%
142
30.1%
198
32.0%
254
30.5%
934
Specialized Clergy 15.9%
176
18.1%
92
15.8%
104
14.0%
111
15.7%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
507
100.0%
657
100.0%
793

3067


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Members 7.6%
7
25.0%
500
27.0%
10
24.2%
517
Elders 38.0%
35
27.2%
546
21.6%
8
27.6%
589
Pastors 27.2%
25
32.4%
650
27.0%
10
32.1%
685
Specialized Clergy 27.2%
25
15.4%
308
24.3%
9
16.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
2004
100.0%
37

2133


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Members 40.7%
314
15.1%
208
24.2%
522
Elders 38.3%
295
22.3%
308
28.0%
603
Pastors 11.3%
87
43.2%
597
31.8%
684
Specialized Clergy 9.7%
75
19.5%
269
16.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
1382

2153


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Members 47.0%
103
49.3%
113
51.3%
136
42.1%
51
42.5%
114
46.9%
517
Elders 53.0%
116
50.7%
116
48.7%
129
57.9%
70
57.5%
154
53.1%
585
Pastors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Specialized Clergy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
229
100.0%
265
100.0%
121
100.0%
268

1102


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Elders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pastors 71.6%
437
60.3%
132
57.4%
113
66.5%
682
Specialized Clergy 28.4%
173
39.7%
87
42.6%
84
33.5%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
219
100.0%
197

1026


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Members 42.8%
86
44.9%
155
48.7%
186
50.0%
61
46.5%
488
Elders 57.2%
115
55.1%
190
51.3%
196
50.0%
61
53.5%
562
Pastors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Specialized Clergy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
345
100.0%
382
100.0%
122

1050


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Members 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Elders 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Pastors 51.9%
41
74.0%
372
63.9%
250
43.4%
23
66.9%
686
Specialized Clergy 48.1%
38
26.0%
131
36.1%
141
56.6%
30
33.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
503
100.0%
391
100.0%
53

1026


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Members 100.0%
835
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
835
Elders 0.0%
0
100.0%
815
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
815
Pastors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
935
0.0%
0
30.4%
935
Specialized Clergy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
491
16.0%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
815
100.0%
935
100.0%
491

3076

Bookmark and Share