Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Under 40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65 & older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 684 19.6% 19.6% -1.53
40-49 867 24.8% 44.4% -.56
50-64 1177 33.7% 78.1% .41
65 & older 766 21.9% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 18.0%
519
28.8%
160
19.7%
679
40-49 26.5%
766
16.9%
94
25.0%
860
50-64 36.2%
1044
20.9%
116
33.7%
1160
65 & older 19.3%
557
33.3%
185
21.6%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
2886
100.0%
555

3441


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Under 40 20.3%
262
19.1%
130
18.2%
260
45.3%
24
19.6%
676
40-49 26.1%
338
27.7%
188
22.7%
323
22.6%
12
24.9%
861
50-64 35.2%
455
35.3%
240
32.0%
457
22.6%
12
33.7%
1164
65 & older 18.4%
238
17.8%
121
27.1%
386
9.4%
5
21.7%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
679
100.0%
1426
100.0%
53

3451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 19.0%
237
18.3%
105
19.9%
149
21.1%
193
19.6%
684
40-49 24.7%
308
24.6%
141
26.3%
197
23.7%
217
24.7%
863
50-64 34.6%
432
34.7%
199
30.3%
227
34.5%
316
33.7%
1174
65 & older 21.8%
272
22.5%
129
23.4%
175
20.7%
190
22.0%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1249
100.0%
574
100.0%
748
100.0%
916

3487


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Under 40 16.0%
21
19.7%
645
26.9%
14
19.7%
680
40-49 21.4%
28
25.1%
820
23.1%
12
24.9%
860
50-64 42.0%
55
33.6%
1097
26.9%
14
33.8%
1166
65 & older 20.6%
27
21.6%
706
23.1%
12
21.6%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
3268
100.0%
52

3451


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 23.7%
322
16.9%
360
19.5%
682
40-49 23.2%
316
25.9%
551
24.8%
867
50-64 28.0%
381
37.4%
796
33.7%
1177
65 & older 25.1%
342
19.8%
422
21.9%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
2129

3490


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Under 40 12.4%
46
17.9%
79
23.6%
118
17.1%
44
16.1%
77
17.8%
364
40-49 10.5%
39
20.2%
89
24.4%
122
24.8%
64
28.1%
134
21.9%
448
50-64 33.7%
125
30.6%
135
25.1%
125
29.8%
77
32.5%
155
30.2%
617
65 & older 43.4%
161
31.3%
138
26.9%
134
28.3%
73
23.3%
111
30.2%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
441
100.0%
499
100.0%
258
100.0%
477

2046


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Under 40 26.6%
221
20.4%
60
11.9%
32
22.4%
313
40-49 32.6%
271
25.9%
76
24.8%
67
29.7%
414
50-64 33.8%
281
43.9%
129
51.1%
138
39.3%
548
65 & older 7.0%
58
9.9%
29
12.2%
33
8.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
294
100.0%
270

1395


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Under 40 12.6%
42
19.1%
124
20.6%
146
17.3%
43
18.3%
355
40-49 6.6%
22
18.9%
123
29.6%
210
32.9%
82
22.5%
437
50-64 19.5%
65
25.8%
168
34.9%
248
39.4%
98
29.8%
579
65 & older 61.3%
204
36.2%
235
14.9%
106
10.4%
26
29.4%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
650
100.0%
710
100.0%
249

1942


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Under 40 28.6%
32
28.5%
196
14.2%
74
14.9%
11
22.4%
313
40-49 23.2%
26
29.7%
204
30.9%
161
28.4%
21
29.5%
412
50-64 29.5%
33
32.4%
223
48.0%
250
54.1%
40
39.1%
546
65 & older 18.8%
21
9.4%
65
6.9%
36
2.7%
2
8.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
688
100.0%
521
100.0%
74

1395


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Under 40 22.8%
235
12.7%
135
25.0%
231
17.3%
83
19.6%
684
40-49 20.1%
207
23.2%
246
32.5%
300
23.7%
114
24.8%
867
50-64 25.8%
265
33.9%
360
36.0%
332
45.7%
220
33.7%
1177
65 & older 31.3%
322
30.2%
320
6.5%
60
13.3%
64
21.9%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
1061
100.0%
923
100.0%
481

3494

Bookmark and Share