Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2902 83.8% 83.8% -.44
Not married 560 16.2% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
2902
0.0%
0
83.8%
2902
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
560
16.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
2902
100.0%
560

3462


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Married 81.9%
1048
85.6%
575
85.8%
1212
67.3%
35
84.0%
2870
Not married 18.1%
232
14.4%
97
14.2%
200
32.7%
17
16.0%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
672
100.0%
1412
100.0%
52

3416


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 83.5%
1039
83.2%
472
83.9%
621
84.5%
764
83.8%
2896
Not married 16.5%
205
16.8%
95
16.1%
119
15.5%
140
16.2%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
1244
100.0%
567
100.0%
740
100.0%
904

3455


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Married 82.2%
106
84.2%
2730
75.0%
36
84.0%
2872
Not married 17.8%
23
15.8%
513
25.0%
12
16.0%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
3243
100.0%
48

3420


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 71.8%
962
91.6%
1931
83.9%
2893
Not married 28.2%
378
8.4%
178
16.1%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
2109

3449


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Married 76.0%
275
78.4%
341
83.8%
414
81.4%
210
84.5%
397
81.1%
1637
Not married 24.0%
87
21.6%
94
16.2%
80
18.6%
48
15.5%
73
18.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
435
100.0%
494
100.0%
258
100.0%
470

2019


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Married 89.5%
744
87.0%
255
88.2%
232
88.8%
1231
Not married 10.5%
87
13.0%
38
11.8%
31
11.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
293
100.0%
263

1387


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Married 51.7%
165
76.6%
493
93.2%
660
91.1%
225
80.4%
1543
Not married 48.3%
154
23.4%
151
6.8%
48
8.9%
22
19.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
644
100.0%
708
100.0%
247

1918


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Married 68.8%
75
84.8%
582
97.5%
505
93.2%
69
88.8%
1231
Not married 31.2%
34
15.2%
104
2.5%
13
6.8%
5
11.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
686
100.0%
518
100.0%
74

1387


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Married 79.6%
804
81.4%
860
89.2%
821
87.6%
417
83.8%
2902
Not married 20.4%
206
18.6%
196
10.8%
99
12.4%
59
16.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1056
100.0%
920
100.0%
476

3462

Bookmark and Share