Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-POLPARTY

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) All other responses

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 1302 37.5% 37.5% -1.16
Independent 681 19.6% 57.1% -.08
Republican 1437 41.4% 98.5% 1.01
All other responses 53 1.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 36.5%
1048
42.5%
232
37.5%
1280
Independent 20.0%
575
17.8%
97
19.7%
672
Republican 42.2%
1212
36.6%
200
41.3%
1412
All other responses 1.2%
35
3.1%
17
1.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2870
100.0%
546

3416


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
1302
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
1302
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
681
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
681
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1437
0.0%
0
41.4%
1437
All other responses 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
1.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
681
100.0%
1437
100.0%
53

3473


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 38.7%
480
41.3%
236
34.4%
256
35.7%
326
37.4%
1298
Independent 18.9%
234
18.6%
106
21.1%
157
19.8%
181
19.6%
678
Republican 41.2%
511
38.2%
218
43.0%
320
42.5%
388
41.5%
1437
All other responses 1.1%
14
1.9%
11
1.5%
11
1.9%
17
1.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
571
100.0%
744
100.0%
912

3466


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Democrat 67.2%
86
36.0%
1174
52.9%
27
37.4%
1287
Independent 18.0%
23
19.6%
637
21.6%
11
19.5%
671
Republican 12.5%
16
42.9%
1399
23.5%
12
41.5%
1427
All other responses 2.3%
3
1.5%
48
2.0%
1
1.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
3258
100.0%
51

3437


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 37.6%
505
37.4%
791
37.5%
1296
Independent 17.0%
228
21.4%
452
19.7%
680
Republican 43.8%
588
39.8%
842
41.4%
1430
All other responses 1.6%
21
1.5%
31
1.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
2116

3458


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Democrat 33.9%
126
22.9%
101
19.8%
99
27.6%
71
33.2%
158
27.1%
555
Independent 17.5%
65
18.3%
81
18.2%
91
22.2%
57
18.1%
86
18.6%
380
Republican 46.5%
173
57.2%
253
60.5%
302
49.4%
127
48.1%
229
53.0%
1084
All other responses 2.2%
8
1.6%
7
1.4%
7
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
1.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
442
100.0%
499
100.0%
257
100.0%
476

2046


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Democrat 52.9%
438
53.1%
156
51.1%
138
52.6%
732
Independent 20.2%
167
21.4%
63
23.7%
64
21.1%
294
Republican 25.6%
212
23.1%
68
22.6%
61
24.5%
341
All other responses 1.3%
11
2.4%
7
2.6%
7
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
294
100.0%
270

1392


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Democrat 33.5%
111
31.5%
204
25.0%
176
18.3%
46
27.8%
537
Independent 14.5%
48
22.1%
143
18.0%
127
16.3%
41
18.6%
359
Republican 49.5%
164
45.1%
292
56.5%
398
64.5%
162
52.5%
1016
All other responses 2.4%
8
1.4%
9
0.6%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
648
100.0%
705
100.0%
251

1935


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Democrat 52.3%
58
50.6%
348
55.0%
287
54.1%
40
52.5%
733
Independent 19.8%
22
21.7%
149
21.1%
110
17.6%
13
21.1%
294
Republican 25.2%
28
25.9%
178
22.6%
118
25.7%
19
24.6%
343
All other responses 2.7%
3
1.9%
13
1.3%
7
2.7%
2
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
688
100.0%
522
100.0%
74

1395


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Democrat 25.1%
256
29.6%
311
49.9%
461
57.4%
274
37.5%
1302
Independent 18.9%
193
18.3%
192
21.2%
196
21.0%
100
19.6%
681
Republican 54.7%
558
50.8%
534
27.2%
251
19.7%
94
41.4%
1437
All other responses 1.4%
14
1.3%
14
1.7%
16
1.9%
9
1.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
1051
100.0%
924
100.0%
477

3473

Bookmark and Share