Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTROCH2

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: How were you introduced to your current congregation? Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. -- I was looking for a Presbyterian church.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 723 62% 62% -.78
No 443 38% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
609
63.9%
106
62.1%
715
No 38.2%
376
36.1%
60
37.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
166

1151


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
178
57.8%
119
63.8%
411
63.6%
7
62.0%
715
No 39.2%
115
42.2%
87
36.2%
233
36.4%
4
38.0%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
206
100.0%
644
100.0%
11

1154


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
261
59.7%
111
62.7%
158
61.5%
193
62.0%
723
No 37.0%
153
40.3%
75
37.3%
94
38.5%
121
38.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
186
100.0%
252
100.0%
314

1166


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
14
62.3%
692
60.0%
9
62.1%
715
No 48.1%
13
37.7%
418
40.0%
6
37.9%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
1110
100.0%
15

1152


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
396
58.6%
325
61.9%
721
No 35.0%
213
41.4%
230
38.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
555

1164


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
82
66.1%
152
59.8%
177
66.7%
104
60.3%
199
62.0%
714
No 41.4%
58
33.9%
78
40.2%
119
33.3%
52
39.7%
131
38.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
230
100.0%
296
100.0%
156
100.0%
330

1152


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
85
59.2%
197
62.7%
307
59.9%
97
62.0%
686
No 30.3%
37
40.8%
136
37.3%
183
40.1%
65
38.0%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
333
100.0%
490
100.0%
162

1107


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
357
61.7%
366
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.0%
723
No 37.7%
216
38.3%
227
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
593
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1166

Bookmark and Share