Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUC:LAY

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] What is the highest level of education each of you has completed? -- You (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) HS or less
  1) Some coll.
  2) Coll. degr
  3) Some grad.
  4) Grad degr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
HS or less 377 18.3% 18.3% -1.42
Some coll. 445 21.6% 39.8% -.71
Coll. degr 502 24.3% 64.2% -.01
Some grad. 259 12.6% 76.7% .7
Grad degr 480 23.3% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
HS or less 16.8%
275
22.8%
87
17.9%
362
Some coll. 20.8%
341
24.6%
94
21.5%
435
Coll. degr 25.3%
414
20.9%
80
24.5%
494
Some grad. 12.8%
210
12.6%
48
12.8%
258
Grad degr 24.3%
397
19.1%
73
23.3%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1637
100.0%
382

2019


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
HS or less 22.7%
126
17.1%
65
16.0%
173
29.6%
8
18.2%
372
Some coll. 18.2%
101
21.3%
81
23.3%
253
25.9%
7
21.6%
442
Coll. degr 17.8%
99
23.9%
91
27.9%
302
25.9%
7
24.4%
499
Some grad. 12.8%
71
15.0%
57
11.7%
127
7.4%
2
12.6%
257
Grad degr 28.5%
158
22.6%
86
21.1%
229
11.1%
3
23.3%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
380
100.0%
1084
100.0%
27

2046


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
HS or less 19.7%
146
14.9%
50
17.2%
76
19.3%
105
18.3%
377
Some coll. 18.1%
134
24.7%
83
21.9%
97
24.1%
131
21.6%
445
Coll. degr 24.8%
184
26.8%
90
24.9%
110
21.7%
118
24.3%
502
Some grad. 13.9%
103
12.5%
42
12.4%
55
10.9%
59
12.6%
259
Grad degr 23.6%
175
21.1%
71
23.5%
104
23.9%
130
23.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
336
100.0%
442
100.0%
543

2063


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
HS or less 15.6%
10
17.8%
346
37.0%
10
18.0%
366
Some coll. 26.6%
17
21.5%
417
22.2%
6
21.7%
440
Coll. degr 12.5%
8
24.9%
483
18.5%
5
24.4%
496
Some grad. 21.9%
14
12.3%
238
14.8%
4
12.6%
256
Grad degr 23.4%
15
23.5%
457
7.4%
2
23.3%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
1941
100.0%
27

2032


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
HS or less 19.8%
219
16.2%
153
18.1%
372
Some coll. 24.3%
269
18.5%
175
21.6%
444
Coll. degr 25.6%
284
23.0%
217
24.4%
501
Some grad. 11.8%
131
13.3%
126
12.5%
257
Grad degr 18.5%
205
28.9%
273
23.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
944

2052


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
HS or less 100.0%
377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
377
Some coll. 0.0%
0
100.0%
445
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
445
Coll. degr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
502
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
502
Some grad. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
259
0.0%
0
12.6%
259
Grad degr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
480
23.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
445
100.0%
502
100.0%
259
100.0%
480

2063


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
HS or less 41.4%
134
21.3%
137
7.6%
54
3.2%
8
17.3%
333
Some coll. 28.4%
92
25.0%
161
19.0%
134
12.4%
31
21.7%
418
Coll. degr 12.3%
40
24.2%
156
29.9%
211
24.9%
62
24.4%
469
Some grad. 8.0%
26
12.4%
80
14.7%
104
14.1%
35
12.7%
245
Grad degr 9.9%
32
17.1%
110
28.8%
203
45.4%
113
23.8%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
644
100.0%
706
100.0%
249

1923


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
HS or less 16.8%
171
19.7%
206
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.3%
377
Some coll. 24.3%
247
18.9%
198
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
445
Coll. degr 27.2%
277
21.5%
225
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.3%
502
Some grad. 12.0%
122
13.1%
137
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.6%
259
Grad degr 19.7%
201
26.7%
279
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1045
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2063

Bookmark and Share