Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-EDUC:CLR

[ASKED ONLY OF PASTORS AND SPECIALIZED CLERGY] What is the highest level of non-theological education you have attained in addition to your theological training? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Coll.&less
  2) Some grad.
  3) Grad degr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Coll.&less 834 59.6% 59.6% -.76
Some grad. 295 21.1% 80.6% .51
Grad degr 271 19.4% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Coll.&less 60.4%
744
55.8%
87
59.9%
831
Some grad. 20.7%
255
24.4%
38
21.1%
293
Grad degr 18.8%
232
19.9%
31
19.0%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
156

1387


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Coll.&less 59.8%
438
56.8%
167
62.2%
212
44.0%
11
59.5%
828
Some grad. 21.3%
156
21.4%
63
19.9%
68
28.0%
7
21.1%
294
Grad degr 18.9%
138
21.8%
64
17.9%
61
28.0%
7
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
294
100.0%
341
100.0%
25

1392


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Coll.&less 60.4%
301
60.2%
139
57.5%
172
59.7%
218
59.6%
830
Some grad. 19.7%
98
21.6%
50
22.7%
68
21.1%
77
21.0%
293
Grad degr 19.9%
99
18.2%
42
19.7%
59
19.2%
70
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
231
100.0%
299
100.0%
365

1393


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Coll.&less 52.3%
34
60.1%
784
54.2%
13
59.6%
831
Some grad. 21.5%
14
21.0%
274
20.8%
5
21.0%
293
Grad degr 26.2%
17
18.9%
247
25.0%
6
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
1305
100.0%
24

1394


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Coll.&less 59.4%
136
59.6%
695
59.6%
831
Some grad. 20.1%
46
21.3%
248
21.1%
294
Grad degr 20.5%
47
19.1%
223
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
1166

1395


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Coll.&less Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Coll.&less 100.0%
834
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.6%
834
Some grad. 0.0%
0
100.0%
295
0.0%
0
21.1%
295
Grad degr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
271
19.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
295
100.0%
271

1400


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Table contains all missing data


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Coll.&less 59.8%
67
64.1%
439
56.2%
292
43.2%
32
59.7%
830
Some grad. 25.9%
29
20.0%
137
20.4%
106
25.7%
19
20.9%
291
Grad degr 14.3%
16
15.9%
109
23.5%
122
31.1%
23
19.4%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
74

1391


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Coll.&less 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.2%
599
48.9%
235
59.6%
834
Some grad. 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
173
25.4%
122
21.1%
295
Grad degr 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
147
25.8%
124
19.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
919
100.0%
481

1400

Bookmark and Share