Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTROCH3

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: How were you introduced to your current congregation? Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. -- I was introduced by a relative who is/was a member of the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 264 25.5% 25.5% -1.71
No 770 74.5% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
207
34.0%
49
25.1%
256
No 76.4%
669
66.0%
95
74.9%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
144

1020


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
81
22.1%
40
24.2%
135
23.1%
3
25.3%
259
No 70.0%
189
77.9%
141
75.8%
423
76.9%
10
74.7%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
181
100.0%
558
100.0%
13

1022


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
91
25.0%
43
31.1%
66
23.1%
64
25.5%
264
No 75.6%
282
75.0%
129
68.9%
146
76.9%
213
74.5%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
172
100.0%
212
100.0%
277

1034


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
6
25.2%
247
60.0%
6
25.5%
259
No 76.0%
19
74.8%
735
40.0%
4
74.5%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
982
100.0%
10

1017


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
151
22.8%
112
25.5%
263
No 72.1%
390
77.2%
379
74.5%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
491

1032


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
47
34.0%
67
26.6%
71
20.7%
28
15.6%
46
25.4%
259
No 63.0%
80
66.0%
130
73.4%
196
79.3%
107
84.4%
249
74.6%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
197
100.0%
267
100.0%
135
100.0%
295

1021


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
40
31.1%
92
21.4%
91
15.3%
23
25.3%
246
No 60.8%
62
68.9%
204
78.6%
335
84.7%
127
74.7%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
296
100.0%
426
100.0%
150

974


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
127
25.7%
137
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.5%
264
No 74.6%
373
74.3%
397
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
74.5%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
534
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1034

Bookmark and Share