Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTROCH4

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: How were you introduced to your current congregation? Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. -- I was introduced by a friend/neighbor/acquaintance who is/was a member of the congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 457 43.2% 43.2% -1.15
No 600 56.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
380
44.3%
66
42.9%
446
No 57.4%
511
55.7%
83
57.1%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
149

1040


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
121
43.3%
81
43.2%
246
27.3%
3
43.1%
451
No 56.6%
158
56.7%
106
56.8%
323
72.7%
8
56.9%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
187
100.0%
569
100.0%
11

1046


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
170
39.8%
70
44.7%
97
41.5%
120
43.2%
457
No 54.7%
205
60.2%
106
55.3%
120
58.5%
169
56.8%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
176
100.0%
217
100.0%
289

1057


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
15
43.2%
432
33.3%
3
43.2%
450
No 53.1%
17
56.8%
568
66.7%
6
56.8%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
1000
100.0%
9

1041


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
242
42.0%
213
43.2%
455
No 55.7%
304
58.0%
294
56.8%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
507

1053


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
69
44.6%
91
39.7%
106
35.8%
49
44.6%
133
43.0%
448
No 49.6%
68
55.4%
113
60.3%
161
64.2%
88
55.4%
165
57.0%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
204
100.0%
267
100.0%
137
100.0%
298

1043


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
56
47.8%
142
38.9%
169
40.1%
63
43.2%
430
No 47.7%
51
52.2%
155
61.1%
266
59.9%
94
56.8%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
297
100.0%
435
100.0%
157

996


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
229
42.7%
228
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.2%
457
No 56.2%
294
57.3%
306
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.8%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
534
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1057

Bookmark and Share