Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTROCH5

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: How were you introduced to your current congregation? Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. -- I was one of the charter members.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 3.6% 3.6% -5.18
No 892 96.4% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
27
5.0%
6
3.6%
33
No 96.6%
768
95.0%
114
96.4%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
120

915


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
11
4.3%
7
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
No 95.4%
228
95.7%
155
97.2%
493
100.0%
10
96.5%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
162
100.0%
507
100.0%
10

918


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
11
3.2%
5
5.3%
10
2.8%
7
3.6%
33
No 96.7%
318
96.8%
149
94.7%
180
97.2%
245
96.4%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
154
100.0%
190
100.0%
252

925


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
1
3.5%
31
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
No 95.8%
23
96.5%
850
100.0%
8
96.5%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
881
100.0%
8

913


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
18
3.4%
15
3.6%
33
No 96.2%
458
96.6%
432
96.4%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
447

923


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
6
5.7%
10
2.9%
7
0.8%
1
3.0%
8
3.5%
32
No 94.4%
102
94.3%
165
97.1%
234
99.2%
121
97.0%
262
96.5%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
175
100.0%
241
100.0%
122
100.0%
270

916


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
2
4.7%
12
1.8%
7
6.9%
10
3.5%
31
No 97.5%
77
95.3%
245
98.2%
390
93.1%
135
96.5%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
257
100.0%
397
100.0%
145

878


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
14
4.0%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
33
No 96.9%
438
96.0%
454
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.4%
892
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
473
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

925

Bookmark and Share