Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTROCH6

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: How were you introduced to your current congregation? Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. -- I heard or read about the church and decided to try it.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 404 41.2% 41.2% -1.2
No 576 58.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
353
36.2%
46
41.2%
399
No 58.0%
488
63.8%
81
58.8%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
127

968


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
113
39.8%
68
39.9%
214
36.4%
4
41.0%
399
No 55.5%
141
60.2%
103
60.1%
322
63.6%
7
59.0%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
171
100.0%
536
100.0%
11

972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
142
37.3%
60
46.0%
92
41.8%
110
41.2%
404
No 60.1%
214
62.7%
101
54.0%
108
58.2%
153
58.8%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
161
100.0%
200
100.0%
263

980


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
9
41.8%
391
11.1%
1
41.4%
401
No 62.5%
15
58.2%
544
88.9%
8
58.6%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
935
100.0%
9

968


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
208
41.7%
196
41.3%
404
No 59.1%
300
58.3%
274
58.7%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
470

978


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
38
40.2%
72
40.8%
107
44.0%
59
43.3%
123
41.0%
399
No 66.4%
75
59.8%
107
59.2%
155
56.0%
75
56.7%
161
59.0%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
179
100.0%
262
100.0%
134
100.0%
284

972


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
41
38.8%
101
40.2%
171
42.6%
66
40.8%
379
No 53.9%
48
61.2%
159
59.8%
254
57.4%
89
59.2%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
260
100.0%
425
100.0%
155

929


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
212
38.9%
192
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.2%
404
No 56.4%
274
61.1%
302
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.8%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
494
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

980

Bookmark and Share