Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTROCH7

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: How were you introduced to your current congregation? Please indicate whether each of these was or was not a factor in your introduction to the congregation you now attend. -- The pastor visited or called me.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 242 24.3% 24.3% -1.76
No 753 75.7% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
192
31.2%
44
24.0%
236
No 77.2%
649
68.8%
97
76.0%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
141

982


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
66
25.6%
45
23.2%
127
9.1%
1
24.2%
239
No 73.7%
185
74.4%
131
76.8%
421
90.9%
10
75.8%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
176
100.0%
548
100.0%
11

986


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
91
22.2%
36
27.5%
56
22.2%
59
24.3%
242
No 74.9%
272
77.8%
126
72.5%
148
77.8%
207
75.7%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
162
100.0%
204
100.0%
266

995


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
6
24.2%
229
27.3%
3
24.2%
238
No 76.9%
20
75.8%
716
72.7%
8
75.8%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
945
100.0%
11

982


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
129
23.6%
113
24.4%
242
No 74.9%
385
76.4%
366
75.6%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
479

993


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
38
25.4%
48
23.3%
61
22.1%
29
20.8%
58
23.9%
234
No 68.1%
81
74.6%
141
76.7%
201
77.9%
102
79.2%
221
76.1%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
189
100.0%
262
100.0%
131
100.0%
279

980


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
27
28.7%
80
22.7%
96
16.4%
24
24.1%
227
No 70.7%
65
71.3%
199
77.3%
327
83.6%
122
75.9%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
279
100.0%
423
100.0%
146

940


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
123
23.6%
119
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.3%
242
No 74.9%
368
76.4%
385
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.7%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
504
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

995

Bookmark and Share