Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1995 - The Bible

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WHYBLNG2

[ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS] ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE NOT RAISED IN THE CONGREGATION THEY CURRENTLY BELONG TO: Please indicate whether or not each of these was or was not a factor in your decision to join the congregation you now belong to. -- My children enjoyed the activities of this congregation.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 519 45.5% 45.5% -1.09
No 622 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
455
36.4%
55
45.3%
510
No 53.3%
519
63.6%
96
54.7%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
151

1125


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican All other responses TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
142
35.3%
72
47.1%
291
36.4%
4
45.1%
509
No 51.9%
153
64.7%
132
52.9%
327
63.6%
7
54.9%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
618
100.0%
11

1128


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
183
45.4%
83
46.8%
108
46.6%
145
45.5%
519
No 56.0%
233
54.6%
100
53.2%
123
53.4%
166
54.5%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
183
100.0%
231
100.0%
311

1141


Race (I-RACE)

Afr/As. Am White Other TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
12
45.1%
492
50.0%
5
45.2%
509
No 55.6%
15
54.9%
598
50.0%
5
54.8%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
1090
100.0%
10

1127


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
277
43.5%
241
45.5%
518
No 52.6%
308
56.5%
313
54.5%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
554

1139


Education (I-EDUC:LAY)

HS or less Some coll. Coll. degr Some grad. Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
70
47.1%
105
40.7%
116
48.0%
73
44.8%
146
45.3%
510
No 49.6%
69
52.9%
118
59.3%
169
52.0%
79
55.2%
180
54.7%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
223
100.0%
285
100.0%
152
100.0%
326

1125


Education (I-EDUC:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Member/elder income (I-INCM:LAY)

Lt 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K & up TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
59
41.3%
130
46.5%
221
48.0%
82
45.6%
492
No 50.4%
60
58.7%
185
53.5%
254
52.0%
89
54.4%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
315
100.0%
475
100.0%
171

1080


Clergy income (I-INCM:CLR)

Table contains all missing data


Type of respondent (I-RESTYPE)

Members Elders Pastors Specialized Clergy TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
278
42.2%
241
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.5%
519
No 51.2%
292
57.8%
330
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.5%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
571
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1141

Bookmark and Share